1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل حَمّ…

"في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْأَوَّل حَمّام."

Translation:There is a bathroom on the first floor.

June 27, 2019

25 Comments


Katherle

Does the term "الطابق الاول" refer to the floor at street level (the ground floor) or to the first floor above street level?


GunnyTunes

It refers to the first floor above street level. The ground floor would be الطابق الأرضي. Literally the "earthly floor" :)


Trofaste

Because Duo uses American English in the main translations and the translation shown is "first floor", I assume it probably means the floor at street level.


Katherle

Thank you for your answer.


[deactivated user]

    Actually it depends on which country you are in. Also it can mean both in tge same country.


tsuj1g1r1

    In Arabic, when the subject of a nominal sentence (one whose English translation uses verb "to be") is indefinite, the predicate is moved to the beginning of the sentence. So "حمام في الطابق الأول" wouldn't make any sense. Compare how in English, you would say "On the first floor is a bathroom." but not "A bathroom is on the first floor."


Charles195634

    Thank you for the reply and excellent grammar note.

    Clarification on the English examples on last two lines: English has no problem(grammar, syntax, or usage) in saying, "A bathroom is on the first floor". It is a declarative sentence.

    Example: A young child finds the doorman outside and states, "Excuse me sir, I need a bathroom." "A restroom is on the first floor", replies the doorman with a gentle smile. In American English you can produce subtext with word selection, colocation and syntax/word order. I had thought this was possible in the Arabic language also, however, not necessarily direct correlation exists in both languages. Such as, the same word order in both languages may not produce a subtext or inference with a common meaning (if any meaning other than the speaker is not native) or effect upon the receiving party/audience. It could be useful to know that this exists in the Arabic Language, if it exists: Communications to inform, Communications to relate, Communications to influence...


    [deactivated user]

      Hammam can mean both; WC and bathroom. In formal conversations we use hammam for WC.


KatieC993112

      What do you use for WC in informal conversation if not hammam?


tsuj1g1r1

      I think their point is that while English speakers make a distinction between WC (formal) and bathroom (informal), Arabic doesn't. 7ammaam can be used both at home and in the airport.


FdAbdou1

      7amam is shower


tsuj1g1r1

      You mean "bath," but it also means "restroom."


KatieC993112

      Is a restroom American for lavatory/toilet?


Guy-A

      Yes. And in Canada it is "washroom". :)


KatieC993112

      Thanks, Guy-A. So have the Americans stopped saying "bathroom"? I thought that was a really stupid appellation! But restroom is equally deceptive. Perhaps washroom is a bit closer to the truth, at least washing does follow the real activity...


DerekSarno

      In America bathroom and restroom are both used. Restroom has slightly more formal connotations.


KatieC993112

      I don't like these euphemisms. The euphemism eventually gets tainted with the real meaning, and has to change again to sound cleaner.


Fawad_Soomro

      "The" is not important you just make me wrong just because i don't add "The"


DerekSarno

      In Arabic it actually can be pretty important. The definite article which makes something "the" is al- (alif, lam) and placing it in the correct spot is important for meaning. Practicing to pay attention to it now will help in the long run.


Jannat715946

      Isn't 1 واحد in arabic?


tsuj1g1r1

      Yes, but "first" is أول, which could possibly be a comparative form from the root وأل (hence why its plural is أوائل, rather than أواول), meaning "to hasten." So literally "that which hastens the most."


henkaipantomime

      how do we know there is a dummy subject here? thank you


tsuj1g1r1

      The subject of the sentence, حمام, is indefinite. Compare الحمام في الطابق الأول, which means "the bathroom is on the first floor." Notice the subject changes position depending on whether it is definite or not.


ph.XuDLcP

      If it says 'there' then why it hasn't said هناك? Why only half.

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.