"Good evening, Samia."

Translation:مَساء اَلْخَيْر يا سامْية.

June 27, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shawncarrie

"ya" is only required in فصحى


AliAkbar295441

yeah, most of the time I got wrong answer on this one


SpuntotheRatBoy

Is it wrong to say مساء النور?


Away54

We can check Duolingo's explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ar/Introductions_greetings/tips-and-notes

The مساءُ النورِ is for the responder. So, when Person 1 says مساءُ الخيرِ, Person 2 answers مساءُ النورِ.


BagnaCaoda

I did the same mistake because i tried to give the same answer i think you gave. I'm not an expert in arabic, but i know that "masa2 alnur" (litterally "eeveening the light") is a form used to answer to the form "masa2 alkhair" which should be the correct answer. It's like saying "and good evening to you sir" as a first sentence in a conversation.


SpuntotheRatBoy

Yes that's true, so مساء الخير would have been safer, but there are plenty of other sentences in Duolingo that clearly aren't the first sentence in an exchange, so why not this one?


BagnaCaoda

My guess is that the app wants you to learn that the correct one is alkhair, but it's not telling you why and that's not really good. For instance, in the same lesson one of the first exercise I had to translate was actually مساء النور, which I had to translate with "good evening", and that could not be wrong. It's still fair to think that we did the correct thing by putting مساء النور, maybe we should tells the developers.


Aalaa820541

It is not necessarily to add (يا) before (سامية).


chocolate447-379

Yes it is. 'ya' means I am speaking to that person.


RajinderSi982445

Does Alkhair mean "Good"


moroccokitty

why don't we have to make the a in alkhayr silent using ٱ ? Doesn't masaa2 end in a vowel? Is this an exception to the rule or am i misunderstanding the rule?


SpuntotheRatBoy

masaa2 ends in 2, which is a consonant.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.