1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your wife is a professor, Ca…

"Your wife is a professor, Carrie."

Translation:زَوْجَتِك أُسْتاذة يا كَري.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


fremanolas

I appreciate that there is a lesbian couple in the Arabic course.


AlanBaker519

Can anyone explain to me why in previous lesson أستاذة was ma'am and now it means professor? Is it the same word or not?


Marta23035

It is the same word. I had only heard it in the context of "professor" until this course. I come from six years of grad school research in Morocco, speaking Arabic. Perhaps it is a regional use.


antowalad

Yo no me aclaro, ¿Carrie es un hombre o una mujer? No hay problema si es una pareja de Lesbianas pero es un poco complicado para poder aclararse con los posesivos.


nvrslps

Carrie es una mujer. Y puedes saber porque dijeron زَوْجَتِك si hubieron hablando con un hombre dirían زَوْجَََتَك

Zawajatik a una mujer y Zawajatak a un hombre. Entonces la diferencia es en el parte final. Espero que es un poco mas claro ahora.


jvitti624

Muy bien explicado, gracias!


ZiyanQures

Carrie es una mujer. Son una pareja de lesbianas


michaelhog139685

Also, it is spelled Kerry or Carey in masculine forms. Both, counties in Ireland.


dave159559

Like Carry Grant the actor

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.