"عِنْد سيث تَنّورة جَديدة."

Translation:Seth has a new skirt.

June 27, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeenWaZaytoon

Seth bought his girlfriend a new skirt, how nice of him.


JohannQ

Or he's Scottish. ;)


furat-A

That's a "Kilt", ya wee bam :) Completely different


Cile586450

So it is !


TalNala

I bet he looks pretty in this new skirt.


Kristoff-Johan

I think he has a new skirt for his fall collection and he is showing it at fashion week Cairo; everyone is talking about it.


capsuleNo.11

May be it means seth an ancient god of Egypt ¯_(ツ)_/¯


giovannico325125

Why the word تنورة is written with a tashdid on the nun (as if the pronunciation should be "tannura") but then is pronounced "taninura"?


furat-A

You're correct. It is "Tannoura". What you hear here is either a glitch or an obvious mispronunciation by the voice of Duolingo.


SoftlyJazzMadrid

I also wonder if the way تَنّورة is pronounced here is correct. I'd always heard it in 3 syllables: tannura, not taninura.


Dan523248

Very progressive


KatieC993112

Ha ha ha ha. Here we go again. Seth with his skirt, and Carrie and Judy's marriage. This is brilliant.


Nazli3210

Seth is exploring his feminine side


YanivBargu

تَنّورة The voice says taninuura but shouldn't it sound like tannuura?


furat-A

You're correct. It is "Tannoura". What you hear here is either a glitch or an obvious mispronunciation by the voice of Duolingo.


DavidBell353152

I'm so pleased we've now moved on to "I have a...." "You have a ....." I love this course but tbh I was getting fed up of..... Carrie is a fast translator. Is your wife a professor......etc etc


Elisa_Leonie

I'm happy for him he's got a new skirt, because over the previous lessons he seemed to have lost his old one.


EL_Turko_

Seth iskutlandii :D


HermannRad

Just for making clear... i am gay and i don't wear skirts.... and i know a lot of gays who do the same. What a simple thinking of some commentators that gay men wear skirts.


Yashanna1

who says the guy is gay?


mintchocolate190

so the structure of affirmative sentences is :

1) verb - 2) subject - 3) adjective referring to subject - 4) object - 5) adjective referring to object - 6) vocative particle - 7) person we are talking to .

  • (6) and (7) can be in the beginning too and have to be together.

Nytai

Why seth have a new skirt is marked wrong ?


CeeCeeSong

Because Seth is 3rd person, singular, so you must use "has."


ManoWest

Why is "Seth has" "عند سيث". Shouldn't it be "سيث عندهُ"?


JoyceLee277127

Is this more just to show that the gender of the adjective follows the gender of the noun it describes than the person who owns it? 'Cause it looks that way.


AbdullahIr216203

well guys "seth" can have a skirt for his girl.. so its normal


bibiwifey

Seth wearing a skirt for himself is also normal.


RobSprankle

Social engineering here is so subtle.


GabrielBou109736

social engineering lol

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.