"باب"

Translation:a door

June 27, 2019

70 Comments


jamesdolanduck

This word was just thrown on me with an expectation that i could just guess correctly the meaning.


ZaynabWalker

Any time you see a yellow word, that means it's new. You have the ability to click the word and the meaning will appear.


Leroy63178

I didnt know that thanks. I had just been guessing what the heck it meant. I remembered some words from when I was deployed to Iraq but for the most part I was lost Lol.


cheeseney

You just have to put the mouse over the word if you are using a computer.


Ghosssty

Click the word, like they said.


Trofaste

If you hover over it with the mouse, there are hints.


AllenSturd1

And if you are on mobile, tap the word to see the hint.


ConnorCobu

Yeah mean, tap the word to see what it means in english lol


AhmadLaM

You can click on the word and it'll give you the meaning


christoou.m.m

You can click on the word when you see it for the first time.


[deactivated user]

    Hahaha i know right... was surprised too


AndresJ198

    I agree with you.


Fresh99012

    I have nowhere else to say this but I think new letters should first be introduced in their "isolated form" before showing them as part of words.


christoou.m.m

    Agreed. Look what I found to help me: https://monclavierarabe.com/


benton.1

    And with the names of the letters pronounced and in alphabetical order.


AlexanderF258875

    I don't think the Order is important.


benton.1

    It's hard to look up words in a dictionary unless you know the alphabetical order.


el_sur

    They have been showing words thet pronounce phonetically to their english translation. I wasnt expect "baat" (arabic sound) to mean "a door". I tried pressing rhe yellow arabic word but no translation was given.


BillyBrady2

    You just asked me to translate a word you never gave me before.


EmilySuzan12

    So is the takeaway here that some words are the exact same in Arabic? Because this is the first that has had a different meaning and I feel like this was misleading


gsazbon

    Could be Gate also, no?


benton.1

    Yes, it can also mean "gate".


sanya9191

    Is this app for learning or checking? I dont know how to learn languages here


yedidya.tsuriel

    Did you mean: "the word"?


got6409yeets

    You are learning it through the checking


JaneDallim1

    This is supposed to be a learning resource! All it had taught me thus far is sounds and I'm suddenly supposed to guess words out of the blue that i haven't had the opportunity to learn? That makes no sense


benton.1

    You are not expected to guess the meaning of words. When you put your cursor over the words, you will see the translation. In the alphabet sections where pronunciation is being taught, no translations are given, however.


RealThomasM

    Got this only because of me remembering Bab al harra


benton.1

    Based on your comment, I googled and found out that Bab Al-Hara is a Syrian TV series. I watched the first episode on YouTube and enjoyed it. The acting and cinematography were very good and the sets were beautiful. The only problem was that the YouTube video I chose to watch said that it had an English translation but it did not, so I could not understand much of what was going on, but I did get the main gist. I plan to watch it again.


AndresJ198

    How to know the meaning, there is not a clue.


thisisrafique

    How are you doing guys? 20 Aug 2020


DianeMays1

    Why are they not teaching us what the words in arabic mean that we are learning to read? I am learning to read words but they dont tell me what the wordz mean, and then ask me later to translate a sentence!


Connor677649

    The arabic writing is very small within the app for these sections.


cheeseney

    Is it actually composed with "a" and "door"?


PuseCW9

    Okay I don't get how it's door. I got it right, but it's baab isn't it?

    If it was door, would it use the "uu" sound for the middle rather than A?


Siddiqui629095

    The word was not thought


ph.AUNqHP

    How this word come


VMoYlB

    I wasn't taught this word before. Why should I know it?


asmaben1

    May duolingo helps us with photos first please?


I2LX0YXU

    Exactly if they included photos it would be easier. I know u can see what it means but in science the teacher said u learn it easier with pictures


Salamander_14

    How was i supposed to know that it didnt even give me anything to go on


prero

    There should be a lesson on meanings of words first! This word came out of nowhere and confounded me.


I2LX0YXU

    I thought it said baat lol


snow124053

    How am i suppose to know what the word means


Maria942211

    Why does it sound different than what it is??!!! Frustrating!


Jura55113

    Really annoying...after learning sounds you are asked to "write this in english" like before and you are looking for BAAB but no, you actually have to know the meaning! So missleading... ;/


mikel415798

    Door? Really? Is more like "bed"


SalahodinD

    I was shocked. This is the first word that appeared in the quiz which most of the new students (like me especially those have zero background) finds it difficult. Good thing that I had background in Arabic language when I was 12 y/o.


mayliena

    How am I supposed to know what this means with no context?


Saniya164494

    I don't know the meaning of Arabic words then how can I complete the lessons...


Jainam7

    Shouldn't this be Bob?


mla13

    I actually inly knew this because 15 years ago I tried to learn Arabic with a book for kids.


Dennissemu5

    Hard to say if is big or other word


Malu457333

    Baab is OK not a door

    Related Discussions

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.