"باب"

Translation:a door

June 27, 2019

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamesdolanduck

This word was just thrown on me with an expectation that i could just guess correctly the meaning.


ZaynabWalker

Any time you see a yellow word, that means it's new. You have the ability to click the word and the meaning will appear.


Leroy63178

I didnt know that thanks. I had just been guessing what the heck it meant. I remembered some words from when I was deployed to Iraq but for the most part I was lost Lol.


BillBankes

Spooky what the unconcious mind can pull out?


Ghosssty

Click the word, like they said.


cheeseney

You just have to put the mouse over the word if you are using a computer.


Trofaste

If you hover over it with the mouse, there are hints.


AllenSturd1

And if you are on mobile, tap the word to see the hint.


AhmadLaM

You can click on the word and it'll give you the meaning


christoou.m.m

You can click on the word when you see it for the first time.


Fresh99012

I have nowhere else to say this but I think new letters should first be introduced in their "isolated form" before showing them as part of words.


christoou.m.m

Agreed. Look what I found to help me: https://monclavierarabe.com/


benton.1

And with the names of the letters pronounced and in alphabetical order.


el_sur

They have been showing words thet pronounce phonetically to their english translation. I wasnt expect "baat" (arabic sound) to mean "a door". I tried pressing rhe yellow arabic word but no translation was given.


BillyBrady2

You just asked me to translate a word you never gave me before.


Connor677649

The arabic writing is very small within the app for these sections.


gsazbon

Could be Gate also, no?


benton.1

Yes, it can also mean "gate".


SKageyamaKS

please make the font size a little big


EmilySuzan12

So is the takeaway here that some words are the exact same in Arabic? Because this is the first that has had a different meaning and I feel like this was misleading


sanya9191

Is this app for learning or checking? I dont know how to learn languages here


got6409yeets

You are learning it through the checking


JaneDallim1

This is supposed to be a learning resource! All it had taught me thus far is sounds and I'm suddenly supposed to guess words out of the blue that i haven't had the opportunity to learn? That makes no sense


benton.1

You are not expected to guess the meaning of words. When you put your cursor over the words, you will see the translation. In the alphabet sections where pronunciation is being taught, no translations are given, however.


RealThomasM

Got this only because of me remembering Bab al harra


benton.1

Based on your comment, I googled and found out that Bab Al-Hara is a Syrian TV series. I watched the first episode on YouTube and enjoyed it. The acting and cinematography were very good and the sets were beautiful. The only problem was that the YouTube video I chose to watch said that it had an English translation but it did not, so I could not understand much of what was going on, but I did get the main gist. I plan to watch it again.


AndresJ198

How to know the meaning, there is not a clue.


cheeseney

Is it actually composed with "a" and "door"?


dawoud1994

There are no undefinit article in arabic so باب can be ''door'' or '' a door''


thisisrafique

How are you doing guys? 20 Aug 2020

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.