"هَل عِنْدَك تَنّورة بُنِّيّة يا بوب؟"

Translation:Do you have a brown skirt, Bob?

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


TeenWaZaytoon

Bob promptly replied; 'Why would I have a skirt ya dingus?'

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Because Bob has a shop that sells clothes.

June 27, 2019

cjmeyer96

Because Bob can wear whatever he wants

July 1, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

تنورةٌ بنيةٌ

June 29, 2019

Sadegh999771

Is it because the designers of the course sentences were intending to teach us something about gender in grammar?

I mean, the second word in this sentences goes well with Bob's being male, and the 3rd & 4th words comply with eachother (that is, "brown" needs to be used in female form since "skirt" is female).

If so, the lesson is, the gender of the possession hasn't got anything to do with the gender of the owner, or vice versa.

July 11, 2019

Dawn7150

People forget language comes with its culture. And no, it's not the norm for men to wear skirts. We're not talking about wherever it's ok or not. We're talking about the target language and its related culture

July 9, 2019

RobertEddy

What's all this with guys having skirts? Does not seem culturally appropriate.

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

A guy can have a skirt for sale in his clothing shop. We often call shops by their owner’s name if the shop is small and we are regular customers. Bob can also be a clothing designer, and we have plenty of those, too.

June 29, 2019

cjmeyer96

Well it's a good thing you're not setting the fashion trends then

July 1, 2019

NicoleLee10

I'm ok with a few guys having skirts but everytime it's confusing.

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.