1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدَك تَنّورة زَرْقاء يا ج…

"عِنْدَك تَنّورة زَرْقاء يا جورْج."

Translation:You have a blue skirt, George.

June 27, 2019

25 Comments


TeenWaZaytoon

Baseless accusations..


ErfanRezamand

Maybe he is Scotish


krellkey

Abdirahman, not interchangeable - yes masc & fem.

The app doesn't show the tips for this lesson, but the android mobile site does (and I'm guessing the other browser-based versions do too).

The tips for this lesson specifically calls out Blue as an example of the color word changing based on gender.

If you prefer doing the lessons in the app, you can still access the tips at your duome.eu page www.duome.eu/YourUsername
Then click the link for whichever of your languages you want to see the words and tips for.


Abdirahman751232

When do we use azraq and when do we use zarqaa2? Are they interchangeable or is zarqaa2 the feminine form?


EmilioManuel10

"azraq" masc, "zarqaa2" fem.


FriedKhan

Damn Arabs got genders for colours too lol


Eve379

Not only Arabs)) In other languages there are grammatical genders and cases for everything)))


Sebasasa

I mean, even in Spanish we say "Rojo"(masc.) and "Roja"(fem.) for red

English is truly the odd one out with it's lack of grammatical gender!


Rob1n_sh1f

"Azraq" for male "Zarqaa2" for famele


mozhgan420414

how does the word for skirt pronounce? every time she pronounces it differently and I think some other pronounciations are wrong too


hamese132

Georgr has many skirts (quite possible too many)


Ibraahiim13

I almost gave the answer as "your skirt is blue, george"


shkedov

Poor George, gonna get executed soon


SusanWiczy

...or those nice gals Judy and Carrie in their big cold garage!


Freakme_Out

If you're gonna use zarqaa2a why you use 3indaka?? Hahahaha. I thought it was Georgina not George. Lol. Duolingo. I thought there's something wrong with you. Pride? Lol


LenaLaspy

Why man has a skirt????


edderiofer

There's nothing wrong with a man having a skirt. Even if you insist that skirts are only for women (not exactly a great view to be holding IMO), perhaps he has just bought the skirt as a present for his wife, and is currently in possession of it. In this case, this is a perfectly reasonable sentence to say.


Kefir87

This starts to really look like a part of an agenda. Does any woman in Duolingo universe have a skirt? Or only guys?


Jana257790

George cannot have a skirt


edderiofer

There's nothing wrong with a man having a skirt. Even if you insist that skirts are only for women (not exactly a great view to be holding IMO), perhaps he has just bought the skirt as a present for his wife, and is currently in possession of it. In this case, this is a perfectly reasonable sentence to say.


ChrisVasi1

Why are these sentences so weird


nizzle1931

Because 'weird' can stick your mind and it is an extra form of practice, albeit not as practical for real world use... unless you are writing a fictional novel that includes a male character having a skirt for some reason.


[deactivated user]

    When weird becomes the new normal, the shock effect is lost and the didactic benefit along with it. All I then remember is that you use the masculine whenever talking about possessing or wearing skirts.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.