"عِنْدَك تَنّورة زَرْقاء يا جورْج."

Translation:You have a blue skirt, George.

June 27, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeenWaZaytoon

Baseless accusations..


ErfanRezamand

Maybe he is Scotish


krellkey

Abdirahman, not interchangeable - yes masc & fem.

The app doesn't show the tips for this lesson, but the android mobile site does (and I'm guessing the other browser-based versions do too).

The tips for this lesson specifically calls out Blue as an example of the color word changing based on gender.

If you prefer doing the lessons in the app, you can still access the tips at your duome.eu page www.duome.eu/YourUsername
Then click the link for whichever of your languages you want to see the words and tips for.


Abdirahman751232

When do we use azraq and when do we use zarqaa2? Are they interchangeable or is zarqaa2 the feminine form?


EmilioManuel10

"azraq" masc, "zarqaa2" fem.


FriedKhan

Damn Arabs got genders for colours too lol


Sebasasa

I mean, even in Spanish we say "Rojo"(masc.) and "Roja"(fem.) for red

English is truly the odd one out with it's lack of grammatical gender!


Eve379

Not only Arabs)) In other languages there are grammatical genders and cases for everything)))


Rob1n_sh1f

"Azraq" for male "Zarqaa2" for famele


SusanWiczy

...or those nice gals Judy and Carrie in their big cold garage!


mozha94

how does the word for skirt pronounce? every time she pronounces it differently and I think some other pronounciations are wrong too


hamese132

Georgr has many skirts (quite possible too many)


Emma425298

I think I saw George at a desert camp in Dubai. Google "Dubai desert safari tanoura dance" and you might see him too! :)


HnfhRsyd

Carrie wore pants when she went out with Judy..Carrie wasn't wearing a skirt so she gave the skirt to George :》


_Neem

Seth wants to know your location George.


Ibraahiim13

I almost gave the answer as "your skirt is blue, george"


kingofpotatocity

It was a nice sunny day after hours of rain. Peppa and George were playing outside, jumping up and down in must puddles. All of a sudden, George accidentally ripped his blue shorts and now there was a hole in the middle, it looked like a bit like a skirt. "You have a blue skirt, George," said Peppa. They both laughed.

(Feel free to continue the story)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.