"عِنْد عُمَر باب عُمانِيّ."

Translation:Omar has an Omani door.

June 27, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dantan94

What's an Omani door?


Dkenneth

http://www.omanobserver.om/omans-fascination-with-wooden-doors/

'A typical Omani front door is double sided with a smaller door on the side. Also seen in other parts of Asia, the door itself might be plain without much decoration but within the region, in most cases, the doors feature carved centre posts, surrounded by a carved frame. Some of the doors are richly decorated with carved ornaments.'


KatharinaM882088

Comments like that is what I like about Duolingo. Maybe I will never learn Arabic very well, but I can learn something about the Arabic world. The arabic world will not remain a black box, as it is for me until now.


PolyglotyrixRex

Yeah, I thought I heard and read it correctly, but had to mouse over the words to make sure I wasn't mistaken. Definitely a memorable phrase.


Acil.ta

Sorry in advice this is not "black box" this is ka'ba :)


SeptemberS368103

بارك الله فيك


AbdulazizQarshi

Thank you. You can also see that type of doors in old houses in Uzbekistan where I live but never heard them called Omani


badger246

ask Omar nicely & he'll show you.


Cameron298

I'd like to see this door


mavipatates

Thanks Duo, I learned again something new :)


dovbear57

Me too. Thanks also to the people who have posted explanations on this discussion page... I had been wondering what was special about an Omani door, and now I know


Away54

Full diacritics:

عِنْدَ عُمَرَ بَابٌ عُمَانِيٌّ.

"3inda 3umar(a) baab(un) 3umaaniyy(un)".


AbdulKaree363728

I couldn't make out what she said. The individual words don't sound like the sentence when tapped at speaking pace. Hardly fair to lose a credit for that


123_uranus_123

Omar always has doors


safiya790379

Omani door what's that now


ph.5iwkTQ

Tell what is Omani door


sevda427471

I dont know why my answer here was rejected while it was correct


IshtiaqBZ

You may have some wrong in article


lena700786

I FLIPPING EXEDENTALLY DIDNT PUT HAS HAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Maherah_786

Thanks i remebered somethimg i forgot:)


ph.DK62cr

I tried this 3 times


saad284133

I typed Omer instead of Omar and that was my mistake....like seriously


Abdulhakee572129

I wrote omar has a door oman and failed bcs i didnt understand


Alex969610

I would have said Omani an door, like Italian door. We would not say Italy door. Just a thought. Lovely doors those Omanian doors though. Would not mind one myself


ph.Ko3W4J

What is wrong in it


MarceloDoin

I made a single typo, writing omar... missed the guy's name by one letter, should never be considered a mistake

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.