"Judy and George"

Translation:جودي وَجورج

June 27, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jgmft359

Why is وَجورج one word?


Trofaste

Disclaimer: I am not an expert in Arabic, I'm very much a beginner.

That said, as far as I understand it, وَ is not written as its own separate word but is attached to the beginning of the following word.


Mikey140960

Because in Arabic it's together with the word, و it's not a word


are_be229180

I have a question - I dont know how to type the "and" character. I see the "uu" sound (و) on my arabic keypad, but I don't see how to type "and". Where do I find it? Thanks.


CptnYARR

The markings around the letters are called diacritics. Most keyboards will automatically add the diacritic symbol to the most recent letter you typed when you type the symbol. You should (depending on your keyboard) be able to type "و" then َ and it turn into وَ.


LadyCat_

In Arab countries we don't often use those diacritic, unless we want you to know the pronunciation of some letters in a word


MrPeteO

Is the audio correct for jiim? It sounds too smooth to my ear, like the "zh" in "treasure" rather than the hard "J" in "jam". Keep in mind, I'm no expert, and have only done a small bit of self study in Arabic... Or is it a regional variation?


_FiX_

the audio is not right. the only correct ج in MSA is the hard j as in jam.

The audio is indeed a dialectical pronunciation of a minority of Arabic speakers and is not correct in Arabic.


SuhailBanister

I'd agree with what Fix says. Nevertheless, in Egyptian Arabic they do prefer to pronounce "ج" as a hard "g." At the same time, I've heard speakers from Algeria pronounce their jeems like French "j."


EZish

is it because of the tajweed? in Morocco is more a j


_FiX_

yes, the only way to pronounce j in MSA is by stopping the breath with the tongue at the roof of the mouth then restarting it, not by constricting it. The way it is pronounced in this lesson, infact throughout the whole course, is wrong - it is a dialect, not standard Arabic. As for dialect, there are many ways of pronouncing it, a soft 'j' is one of many.


SamirShaker

It's quite correct and accurate. That's the standard pronunciation, just like the sound in "treasure".


Mahmoud931564

Can you write the pronunciation


leolucas1980

Are Bob, Carrie and Judy common names among Arabic speakers?


sandra256UG

Why are always supposed to pu the last word on the beginning in the translation


SaadShaikh948794

My answer is correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.