"Judy and George"

Translation:جودي وَجورج

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


jgmft359

Why is وَجورج one word?

June 27, 2019

Trofaste

Disclaimer: I am not an expert in Arabic, I'm very much a beginner.

That said, as far as I understand it, وَ is not written as its own separate word but is attached to the beginning of the following word.

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

That is correct. The "anding" وَ is always attached to the word after it.

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Not in all Arab countries. There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it would have been better for you to adopt that standard in this case, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately. Please consider adopting this suggestion as it would make the learner's lives a lot easier. Many are already confused about this in several sentences.

June 27, 2019

antoniojack

I agree. That would be a lot easier for us.

June 27, 2019

PJKaiser27

Is the audio correct for jiim? It sounds too smooth to my ear, like the "zh" in "treasure" rather than the hard "J" in "jam". Keep in mind, I'm no expert, and have only done a small bit of self study in Arabic... Or is it a regional variation?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

It's quite correct and accurate. That's the standard pronunciation, just like the sound in "treasure".

June 28, 2019

_FiX_

the audio is not right. the correct ج in MSA is the hard j as in jam.

This is indeed a dialectical pronunciation and is not correct in Arabic.

July 7, 2019

SuhailBanister

I'd agree with what Fix says. Nevertheless, in Egyptian Arabic they do prefer to pronounce "ج" as a hard "g." At the same time, I've heard speakers from Algeria pronounce their jeems like French "j."

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.