1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Judy and George"

"Judy and George"

Translation:جودي وَجورج

June 27, 2019

30 Comments


jgmft359

Why is وَجورج one word?


Trofaste

Disclaimer: I am not an expert in Arabic, I'm very much a beginner.

That said, as far as I understand it, وَ is not written as its own separate word but is attached to the beginning of the following word.


GunnyTunes

That is correct. The "anding" وَ is always attached to the word after it.


SamirShaker

Not in all Arab countries. There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it would have been better for you to adopt that standard in this case, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately. Please consider adopting this suggestion as it would make the learner's lives a lot easier. Many are already confused about this in several sentences.


antoniojack

I agree. That would be a lot easier for us.


shaun123192

Weird question, do you know how would the Arabic speaking community in Israel would do it? Do they add spaces between the two or is it as one?


Maslahatjoo_95

I don't think this would be correct. I just put "and" as a seperate word and it was accepted. I think it's the same as in persian that we always have "و" as a conjunction. I don't know why Duo accepts both seperate "و" and attached one :/


_FiX_

Yes that is correct, و is always attached to the word after it, there are strict grammar rules for this - conjunction and connective particles (قواعد العطف والمعطوف عليه بالواو). Any other use is dialectical, and is incorrect in MSA.


samyarniko

"وجورج " it is not one word, there should be a space between و and جورج, cause these words are separated not attached...


Meep229180

I have a question - I dont know how to type the "and" character. I see the "uu" sound (و) on my arabic keypad, but I don't see how to type "and". Where do I find it? Thanks.


Bratamoli

The markings around the letters are called diacritics. Most keyboards will automatically add the diacritic symbol to the most recent letter you typed when you type the symbol. You should (depending on your keyboard) be able to type "و" then َ and it turn into وَ.


0hah0

In Arab countries we don't often use those diacritic, unless we want you to know the pronunciation of some letters in a word


MrPeteO

Is the audio correct for jiim? It sounds too smooth to my ear, like the "zh" in "treasure" rather than the hard "J" in "jam". Keep in mind, I'm no expert, and have only done a small bit of self study in Arabic... Or is it a regional variation?


_FiX_

the audio is not right. the only correct ج in MSA is the hard j as in jam.

The audio is indeed a dialectical pronunciation of a minority of Arabic speakers and is not correct in Arabic.


SuhailBanister

I'd agree with what Fix says. Nevertheless, in Egyptian Arabic they do prefer to pronounce "ج" as a hard "g." At the same time, I've heard speakers from Algeria pronounce their jeems like French "j."


HaraGuro.

is it because of the tajweed? in Morocco is more a j


_FiX_

yes, the only way to pronounce j in MSA is by stopping the breath with the tongue at the roof of the mouth then restarting it, not by constricting it. The way it is pronounced in this lesson, infact throughout the whole course, is wrong - it is a dialect, not standard Arabic. As for dialect, there are many ways of pronouncing it, a soft 'j' is one of many.


SamirShaker

It's quite correct and accurate. That's the standard pronunciation, just like the sound in "treasure".


Mahmoud931564

Can you write the pronunciation


sona__chan

Why is ؤ like thing added before George?


LazyEinstein

If I understand correctly, "ؤ " is like the word "and".


BubDuck

Why does the و in جورج rather sound like "oh" and not like "uu"?


Away54

BubDuck, ErikaGriezmann:

If we follow how Arabic letters should be pronounced, it is: "uu" because و is in sukuun, وْ. BubDuck is correct! :))

However, the "George" name is a foreigner name and I see the Course audio tries to spell the name as close as how the foreigners say - (like some Arabs nowadays?). If it is not, it is probably an audio glitch.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.