"صَباحاً أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل هُنا."

Translation:In the morning, I like eating here.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


oneambergris

The text direction here is broken...

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

How do you mean?

June 27, 2019

theladygwen

The letters overlap in the word that means "eating", it's hard to tell if it's one word or two separate words.

June 27, 2019

Majide_shinitai

That's supposed to be like that. لا looks like that. لا = ل + ا

June 29, 2019

ahmeda12

Maybe it should be في صباح، Or احب الاكل هنا، صباحا

July 2, 2019

AnnaEE

I think you can say:

أُحِبُّ الأَكلَ هُنَا صَبَاحاً

أُحِبُّ الأَكلَ هُنَا فِي الصَبَاحِ

Both of the them means "I love eating/the food here in the morning".

I don't think you need any comma. Actually, Arabic sentences did not use to have neither dots or comma before.

July 7, 2019

CallMePoly

Doesn't the "an" (double bars) at the end of the word (Sabahan) should be on the h, in this case it must be pronounced (Sabahaan), I was told that this wasn't correct.

July 3, 2019

AnnaEE

ً is called kasratan and is pronounced "an". The thing with kasratan is that it needs an alif ا to be placed on.

That is why صباحً is incorrect while صباحاً is correct

Kasratan can not be placed directly on most letters, except for example ta marbuta ة and hamza ء

That is why we say:

صباحاً in the morning

يوميّاً daily

مساءً in the evening

July 7, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

You are right about it needing at alif except with ة or ء, but CallMePoly is right about the tanween going on the letter before the alif, not the alif itself. The alif is there because at the end of an utterance, you'd replace the -an with -aa, and not render it completely silent, like you would with an -in or -un. Also, kasra is the diacritic that is pronounced -i, by the way, and kasratayn is two of those, so these are fat7atayn, not kasratayn.

July 7, 2019

AnnaEE

Yes of course it is fathatan and not kasratan. I made an error when I wrote that because I was not paying attention. Thank you for informing me. I wish I could correct it afterwards.

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.