1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جاكيت جَديد"

"جاكيت جَديد"

Translation:a new jacket

June 27, 2019

38 Comments


Trofaste

Is after the noun the typical placement for adjectives in Arabic, as in French?


Trofaste

Thank you! Does it also have a bunch of exceptions, and exceptions to the exceptions, and exceptions to the exceptions to the exceptions, or is it nicer to us than French in that regard?


GunnyTunes

No exceptions here! Adjectives always follow. The only thing you could worry about is when there are multiple adjectives, then it's a problem of the meaning. Like: a new fast car vs a fast new car.


Trofaste

Great, thanks again!


David766494

Yeah I've read consistency is a thing you don't have to worry about in Arabic. Exceptions are probably still there, but at least it's not even worth considering to french ...


q8dream

I have to disagree with this one, you actually can place the adjective first if you want to emphasize it


Aleyzee

I guess it is not counted as an exception. exists in most languages.


Alxzien

Is it still like that for numbers and possessives? Would you say "dogs eight" or "apple my"? Those are some pretty sharp exceptions in the latin languages and I wonder if it's different here.


Aleyzee

Arabic is pretty better than French and German in such stuff. Very reasonable language with not much exceptions. Laters you will study how the gender of nouns and their role in in the sentence affect the whole sentence. When you comparison it with a latin or germanic language, u will see how meaningful and reasonable are those affections and how they make arabic so precise.


AmineHadji1

There are some fastidious exceptions, or better said ambiguity^, but it's for a way higher level.

^: For instance, it's impossible in Arabic to differentiate "the big shirt of the boy" and "the shirt of the big boy"


mdubmachine

We need a heads up when switching to answers based on grammar and not just isolated words


RobertTilp

True, that "a" new jacket came out of nowhere


tenienteramires

So is it "jaakiat" or "jaakiit"


asmaben1

It is not an arabic word , so you read it like in english "jaket"


SoniaHadj

How were we supposed to now whats arabic translation of "new"? That was very confusing


Bristi267748

Hey, how would i know the answer?if i don't know the meaning


radikian

Hover the mouse pointer over the word(s) to be translated on a computer, or tap the word on a phone, and you'll get the meaning of the word. :)


UmAdel3

How its is a new jacket where in arabic it only says jacket jaded means jacket new


Origin5world5_

Firstly, in Arabic (like in many other languages like French and Indonesian) the adjective comes AFTER the noun it is describing. So in Arabic you say jacket new, television big, hair beautiful in stead of new jacket, big television and beautiful hair.

Secondly, in Arabic there is the ال al-, making words definite. If a word does not have the definite article, then it is indefinite (the English equivalent of 'a' or 'an').

The big book= al-kitaab al-kabiir.

A big book= kitaab kabiir

The book is big= al kitaab kabiir


Origin5world5_

It must be ' معطف' or 'سترة' or 'سريدة', not 'جاكيت،'


yedidya.tsuriel

معطف - Coat سترة - Jacket سريدة - Lady


Billie353690

the word / indefinite or definite "a" / placement of adjectives, have not been introduced before.


TahrimaIsl1

I know to read and recite arabic sentences. But I dont know the meaning of arabic language.So it is typical for me to translate the arabic sentences.Can I get any help in this situation???


ph.WhM5sq

I m able to read Arabic but when translation part come...i failed there... bcoz i dont know meaning of words in Arabic


FairouzRasheed

Will you teach with meanings


SakiburRah9

We cant gess everything. Teach us first


ph.DKUkJR

Am i learning arabic or English


ph.DKUkJR

Am i learning Arabic or english


ph.HdBTGL

Meaning og jadeed


SamiRoshid

Loving the new jacket!


IliasFilla

سيرو تقودو


BerranurBa

Ben açıkçası başına a harfinin geleceğini hiç düşünmemiştim


Bal376181

So the adjective comes after the noun in arabic

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.