"جاكيت جَديد"

Translation:a new jacket

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


Trofaste

Is after the noun the typical placement for adjectives in Arabic, as in French?

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

Yes!

June 27, 2019

Trofaste

Thank you! Does it also have a bunch of exceptions, and exceptions to the exceptions, and exceptions to the exceptions to the exceptions, or is it nicer to us than French in that regard?

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

No exceptions here! Adjectives always follow. The only thing you could worry about is when there are multiple adjectives, then it's a problem of the meaning. Like: a new fast car vs a fast new car.

June 27, 2019

Trofaste

Great, thanks again!

June 27, 2019

David766494

Yeah I've read consistency is a thing you don't have to worry about in Arabic. Exceptions are probably still there, but at least it's not even worth considering to french ...

July 3, 2019

tenienteramires

So is it "jaakiat" or "jaakiit"

July 9, 2019

russtang

jaakiat

July 13, 2019

mdubmachine

We need a heads up when switching to answers based on grammar and not just isolated words

July 13, 2019

ad111

جاكيت is not present in any result of Google translate of Jacket. There the first result is: السترة. In what context are both used?

July 17, 2019, 10:32 PM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.