1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rawad and Bob"

"Rawad and Bob"

Translation:رَواد وَبوب

June 27, 2019

30 Comments


DanielDabrowski

There's a trick for learm the alphabeth fast?


SamirShaker

Listen to Arabic recordings every day while following the letters with your eyes (So you'd need transcripts). Forget the meaning for now, just train your eyes to keep following the letters while noticing the sound being made. You'll find this a bit overwhelming at first, but give it 2 weeks of daily practice (10 minutes per day are enough) and you'll start feeling the benefits. Keep doing this throughout your learning, and the long term benefits will be immense, as you'd be much more familiar with the sounds of the language and its structure (unconsciously) and your brain will be a lot more ready to absorb the information once you get to it in the Duolingo tree (or using any other resource).

If you'd like general tips on learning languages, I recommend you read my previous posts on the subject, which you can find by following these links:

1- Celebrating my 1000 days streak...

2- Celebrating my 1500 days streak...

3- Celebrating my 2000 days streak...


Felix712956

Thanks for the tip


JESUS_ismy_ROCK

Hello,

I'm not able to follow your links...


jithin_babu

Where is the and ???


Nocifer_

In Arabic, 'and' is 'wa'


Marie852846

At the beginning of Bob. It connects to the word in front of it, reading right to left.


WewaPikachu

I really don't think Bob/Pop was a good choice of a name to practice the pronounciation


rickflames1

Can anyone tell me which arabic keyboard should I pick? I dont know how to put some letters in the one I have


MamaLloyd

Separate wa from Bob. It speaks it as if it was one word / name.


MattyGridley

The name Bob never came up as an option for me!


MaxSzostal

The wah should not be attached with the rest


7jeny3

I don't understand why this isn't Rawaad. This letter that looks like l is "aa" in every other word, it seems. It looks like Rawaad but they pronounce it Rawed.


peter9351

all 4 mistakes I've made are due to spelling the words and not the translation. please do not count them as errors. thanks


Donna739704

I selected the correct strings then the answer told me I had an extra space, which was not possible


Donna739704

Now I understand. The and (وَ) was already with the next word


Bilal765042

Is there a way I can write in Arabic? I've tried changing the settings on my phone to include Arabic. I have an android.


EyeStar1

Need support to learn eng language but my native language is urdu

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.