"My daughter is hungry and tired."

Translation:بِنْتي جَوْعانة وَتَعْبانة.

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


BaSsGaz

I think the correct form in Arabic is rather 'ابنتي جائعة ومتعبة' (Ibnati Ja2i3a wa mot3aba) This sounds more spoken-Arabic than MSA

June 27, 2019

M_Alrehaily

You're right. That's basically the whole idea behind this course. It doesn't fully teach you MSA, instead, it crosses roads with the spoken language.

July 1, 2019

Jackass318788

Some people will use this Duolingo course to help in their academics, and that would be disastrous. That's like an English course that to teaches hood slang just because it's a popular way of speech.

July 1, 2019

M_Alrehaily

Ever since I started the course, the more I dived into it, the more I realized that there's something wrong. Until I confirmed my doubts by reading this article, specifically this paragraph.

July 1, 2019

_FiX_

yes it is not right. It means my daughter is perpetually hungry (starving) and very sick.

July 13, 2019

doe95

"Ja2i3a" and "mot3aba" is more commonly used in MSA, but "gaw3aana" and "ta3baana" is not invalid. In the Egyptian dialect, we say "ta3bana" and "ga3aana". "jaw3aana" seems like sth a native Arabic speaker who isn't used on speaking formal Arabic would say when they try to speak it.

July 11, 2019

InassAnn

Very disappointed. People are willing to learn Arabic, especially non-Arab Muslims so they could get a good grasb of the real Arabic. Teaching dialects will not serve you well. Different Arab countries have different ways of saying the "tired" "hungry". If you cannot give us the real view about Arabic, please do not add it until you give the effort it deserves.

July 2, 2019

Baker679675

ابنتي جائعة و تعبة/متعبة (كسرة على العين في تعبة)

July 17, 2019

doe95

The "ا" in جوعانة should be pronounced like it's pronounced in تعبانة.

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.