Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mes parents les ont aimées plus que nous."

Translation:My parents loved them more than us.

5 years ago

3 Comments


AnnaTall

isn't it supposed to mean that they loved each other more than their kids?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi
Mod

No. It means that the parents loved some people more than other people, including the person talking.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Actually there is an ambiguity here. The sentence in French (due to the fact that "nous" is similar in form as a subject or as a direct object), can alternatively mean:

  • mes parents les ont aimées plus qu'ils ne nous ont aimé(e)s
  • mes parents les ont aimées plus que nous ne les aimons
5 years ago