1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Do we have plates?"

"Do we have plates?"

Translation:Apakah kita punya piring?

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


BrianRoby

I thought "apa" means "what"?


Femmy813541

It does, but it can also be used to form yes/no questions.


Jake929031

It is used to form questions in general. Nothing to do with yes no.


Femmy813541

Other forms of questions use question words.


Molly863578

Kita is used as an exclusive we (ie. when talking to someone about doing something with someone else "We went to the park today, what did you do?"). This sentence sounds like an inclusive questions, so should be Kami not Kita


Femmy813541

"Kita" is inclusive. "Kami" is exclusive.


aine736172

Can ee use apakah here also? As this is a closed end question..i.e answer yes/no?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.