Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have put a lot of sugar in the coffee."

Translation:Hanno messo molto zucchero nel caffè.

4 years ago

9 Comments


giovaug
giovaug
Mod

Generally you can use the definit article "LO" only in front of masculine nouns starting with "s+consonant" or "z" (e.g.: Lo scatolo, Lo scoiattolo, Lo zappatore...). So, when you compose "in + the" you must follow the same rule. (e.g.: Lo scatolo/Nello scatolo; il caffè/nel caffè). Spero di essere stato chiaro. Ciao :)

4 years ago

sympavt

Grazie, giovaug!

4 years ago

funnyiloveitaly2

Wonderful! Thanks!

4 years ago

sympavt

Why is it not correct to say "nello caffe" ? The correct answer is "nel caffe", but I don't understand why.

4 years ago

sharinglanguage

Because "the coffee" is IL caffe, not LO caffe.

4 years ago

xyphax
xyphax

Correct. Here is a helpful chart that shows the combinations of prepositions and definite articles.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

4 years ago

nancymccoid

Why is the sentence "Hanno messo un sacco di zucchero nel caffe" incorrect" (no accent mark here but I had one in the answer).

3 years ago

StJMagistra

Because the right vocabulary word for "a lot of" is "molto", not "un sacco di".

2 years ago

Riccardo.Subiaco

yeah but I think nancymccoid has a point: in Italy the common phrase is "un sacco di" for salt, sugar, and many other things

1 year ago