"جاكيت عادي"

Translation:a regular jacket

June 27, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CreoleBoi

The first letter of "regular" is hard to learn because the diacritic shows up as the numbee '3' for that letter as eell as a few others. Bii3, 3ab.. a few others as well


Abdallahhajj

See this link it might help you pronounce it https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ayin


CreoleBoi

Thank you! I realized the real problem is that on android phones the lesson preface is unavailable. I realized this when I went online. They didn't explain the 3 but they explained the 2 so I deduced it lol. So this is great. Thank you so much


bastionbal

Can you elaborate on this? The 3's everywhere have been really annoying. I too am using an android phone with the app. What lesson preface? Where'd you go online? Explain the 2? Thank you!


WayneWestl1

If you go to the Duo course using a browser, for each lesson there is a Tips option which gives you some grammar and brief explanations about the specific lesson. Unfortunately for reasons unknown the Tips are not available in the Android version for many languages including Arabic and Russian but ARE available for other languages like Chinese and Japanese. It's been like this for many years. Very frustrating.


fatitita13

I'm Arabic I can help you learn it and you too Can you help me learn English


Marconzolio

A normal jacket


mentalearner

In Persian عادی also means normal, but it's pronounced differently, like "aady"


JoshKen

SHEESH! It's real hard with letter 3 instead of an actual letter!


dawoud1994

A regular jacket should be translated to ''سترة عادية" because the word ''jacket'' is ''سترة" in arabic


-em-dash

Why is there soooooo much repetition? Also, "3"/"Ayin" is being pronounced very strangely. (I would say often incorrectly.) Does anyone else have this impression?


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for asking this question. I've definitely noticed more than one pronunciation but have no idea what to make of it. I have a book "Arabic vs Arabic: A Dialect Sampler, but my Arabic is so rudimentary that it's more a curiosity at this point. It comes with an MP3 Download. I'm at a loss whether the ayin in DL is a mythical SMA or a dialect sometimes.


BarAdal3

It's interesting how my language took this word and its meaning changed over time to "cheap/low quality".


vsandl

An ordinary jacket


AnneFernan980818

I did not understand what is the first letter of "regular" I do not remember learning it

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.