"جاكيت عادي"

Translation:a regular jacket

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


CreoleBoi

The first letter of "regular" is hard to learn because the diacritic shows up as the numbee '3' for that letter as eell as a few others. Bii3, 3ab.. a few others as well

July 3, 2019

Abdallah483556

See this link it might help you pronounce it https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ayin

July 4, 2019

CreoleBoi

Thank you! I realized the real problem is that on android phones the lesson preface is unavailable. I realized this when I went online. They didn't explain the 3 but they explained the 2 so I deduced it lol. So this is great. Thank you so much

July 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Hebrew also has the letter ˁain and it is universally transcribed with the sigla ˁ (as it is done in A. S. Tritton's Arabic [Teach Yourself Arabic]) and so it's very odd to transcribe it with the number 3. It's as if the beta version of DL Arabic was done by complete amateurs without basic understanding of Semitic language transcription sigla. My understanding is that it's pronounced as a glottal in the throat (although that is no longer the case for modern Hebrew except for some sephardic Jews influenced by Arabic, which is actually more closely approximates the original pronunciation of Hebrew ע). For the next version of Arabic DL, you might consider getting rid of the 3 and replace with ˁ

July 7, 2019

Eromeon

I'm not sure that should be the case, I've seen the 3 being used highly consistantly on other pages besides Duolingo. For me, it seems the standard way of transcribing it. Also, that symbol is highly impractical to write on computer or android and people used to modern Hebrew would'nt be familiar with it, so the set of people actually helped with that would be highly restricted.

July 10, 2019

AniOhevYayin

OK. Thank you. I've toned down the emphatic statement. It's definitely a thing in Arabic to sometimes use 3, it appears, but I'm pretty sure in academic circles the siglum is typically ˁ. But I'll keep an eye out as I progress in Arabic and am grateful for your help.

July 10, 2019

Marconzolio

A normal jacket

June 27, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.