"روزا مِن أَمريكا."

Translation:Rosa is from America.

June 27, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dar77518

Rose should also be acceptable for Rosa perhaps.


Saibotur

I agree, and it feels strange to translate names when the Arabic says "Rûzâ" (well, the audio actually has a tanwîn as well, but that is more due to the computerized text to sound thing, I guess... "Ruuuzan", reading the last alif as if it was an accusative ending).


AyxRames

Same here dude . It should be acceptable.


bastionbal

Can someone please explain to me how Hamza works over the Alef? Per google & wikipedia its a "glottal stop." That doesnt really help me out much. Can someone explain that in plain English? (Pardon the pun)


Quathia

It's where your breath stops for a moment before pronouncing a vowel, e.g. when you say the word 'apple', the release of air to create the 'a' is a glottal stop. The Cockney accent uses the glottal stop instead of a 't', like in 'bo''le' or 'wa'er'.


DavidHarri227108

Americans use it, too, in words like 'button' and 'mountain' where the /t/ becomes a glottal stop. Also in some gerunds like "putting" as in "puttin' up with". You can also sometimes hear it between words in an expression like "set in his ways" , where that /t/ too becomes glottalized.


DavidHarri227108

Or in the two syllables of the word "uh-oh".


Zuzutgprk12A

Keep on searching


german_jordan

ليش انا حاسة انز صعب مع اني عربي


vellyn_75

Aku belum pencet malah di pencet sama Duolingo nya


Mr.Biscuit6

Is it "Amerika" or "Amrika" ?


hilary289034

Is any one else finding it impossible to click on some of the words? Using duo on android.


Jose617398

America is a form of ethnocentricism. We prefer nowadays to use either the United States of America or the US. Canada and the US are in North America. Then you have all the countries in South America and in Central America. To use ''America'' alone means any country in all 3 Americas. It is important to show respect for the countries of the 3 Americas and not assume that all comes from the United States of America or from the US. Thank you.


DavidHarri227108

Arabs say 'Imreeka', Iranians say 'Emrikaa'. Americans tend to say 'the US' or 'the States'. But keep in mind that Mexico's official name is Los Estados Unidos de Mexico, so saying the US doesn't necessarily narrow it down, either.

I understand and sympathize with your point, but I think you're fighting a losing battle. Ultimately, you can't legislate how people talk.


dkc38

I've never heard anyone refer to mexico as los estados unidos de México. I dont think anyone who hears US would confuse it for mexico


alvaf

I think it's just because Duo didn't want to teach a hard word like الولايات المتحدة الامريكية for US


AniOhevYayin

Thank you for pointing this out. I also pointed it out in DL in a couple places. Todos somos americanos.


Sssssssssshhh

What is 2 and 3 characteres mean?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.