"Ich danke dem Verbraucher."

Translation:I am thanking the consumer.

April 15, 2013

40 Comments


BoraVasovic

Just to be clear, when is danke in any form we are using Dative?

April 15, 2013

Hohenems
April 15, 2013

jorgeyjorge

That is right, you give thanks to someone. But duolingo don't accept "I thank to the consumer". Somebody could tell me why?

March 20, 2014

Hohenems

"I thank to the customer" doesn't work in English. The English phrase would be "I give thanks to the customer". I wouldn't use this though. "Giving thanks" isn't used in daily speech and seems to only be used in specific contexts, usually religious ones. I only mentioned "give thanks to" to help people remember that it is dative case.

I would suggest sticking with one of these two:
- I thank the customer.
- I am thanking the customer.

March 20, 2014

jorgeyjorge

Thank you for your answer. I should learn English too.

March 20, 2014

ndc2

"I give thanks to the customer" was not accepted. It is, as you say only used in specific cases in english, but usually duolingo takes literal translations and also provides the best english equivalent. Also, the german word translates as "consumer". The customer is not necessarily the consumer. For example, the retailer may be the customer of the wholesaler or producer and will re-sell to the ultimate consumer of the food substance/utility service. But maybe Verbraucher is colloquial german for customer in a region?

October 15, 2014

vikukunta

I wrote "i thank the customerS", it was accepted, while i think it shouldn't be because it presupposes den Verbraucher

September 17, 2013

kanko

Same here

August 13, 2014

Librasulus

I find it interesting that Brauchen means "to require". What would be the translation of "ver" as a preposition, if there is any?

June 3, 2013

thelund

"Brauchen" would translate to "need" Verbrauchen would translate to "use" or "consume" "Wir verbrauchen viel Papier" - "We use(/consume) a lot of paper" "Wir brauchen viel papier" - "We need a lot of paper"

June 3, 2013

AyaA2

Etymology of Verbraucher is:

[ver- +‎ brauchen + -er]

"VER" is one of a prefix which use in Inseparable Verb ( Untrennbaren )..

[verbrauchen (“to consume”) +‎ -er]

"-er" Forms agent nouns from verbs..

《 Verbraucher= consumer 》

:)))..

May 30, 2015

Librasulus

I understand what you are saying. I was just asking about the word's etymology :)

June 4, 2013

PatriciaJH

Ver- is a verb prefix. I think Verbraucher is one of those words whose meaning has wandered away somewhat from its etymological roots.

However:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver-#German

July 27, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

Hmmm

brauchen = need verbraucken = to use

kaufen = to purchase verkaufen = to sell

The root (of the verb starting with 'ver') relates in someway to the ver+root word meaning, yes?

August 5, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes; as the article I linked to above says, there are three general meanings of the inseperable prefix ver-:

ver- Inseparable verbal prefix for- vergeben, 'to forgive'

Inseparable verbal prefix that denotes a transition of the object into a state, which is indicated by the stem. lieben 'to love' → verlieben 'to fall in love'

Inseparable verbal prefix indicating a negative action of the stem. laufen 'to walk → verlaufen 'to get lost'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver-#German

Kaufen-verkaufen is clearly the last. Brauchen-verbrauchen seems to have wandered a bit further.

August 6, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

And how about the ever popular verboten?!?!?! verboten vs boten Forbidden vs. offer.

Nice to know these kinds of things.

August 6, 2013

hecknado

oooooh this makes me excited about languages ;) dont know why!!!

July 23, 2014

DaleFavier

We used to have the same prefix in English, spelled "for": it survives in "forlorn" meaning "totally bereft" & "fordone" meaning "totally finished" -- i.e. exhausted. But you used to be able to slap it in front of any verb, as you still can in German, to express doing the action of the verb to the point of destruction.

July 23, 2014

Librasulus

very nice indeed, thank you! and it helps you understand the language!

It has wandered a bit. we could say that the one who is in a need, becomes a consumer/buyer.

August 6, 2013

MarcosVall3

Could someone explain me the differences between "Verbraucher", "Nutzer" and "Käufer"?

September 7, 2015

sbmassey

Approximately the same as English "consumer", "user", and "buyer"

November 12, 2017

Fast-Eddy

Is there a difference between 'Kunde' and 'Verbraucher'?

March 11, 2016

andres.roaro

Verbraucher can't be buyer?

April 22, 2013

thelund

Verbraucher is "user" or "consumer" (brauch = use) - but duolingo apparently also accepts "customer" as well, which could be debated if it should be accepted or not, in my opinion.

May 1, 2013

homoly

OK now it is clear, but in the German sentence what is she bringing to the customer in this lesson the Verbraucher as the customer is not accepted, only as a user or consumer

May 28, 2013

KasparHauser

so the only way to tell whether "Verbraucher" is singular or plural here is by the article? Otherwise it seems that singular and plural forms are the same.

January 1, 2014

StanislavTanner

Plural Dativ will be 'Verbrauchern'

January 15, 2014

geluneamt

Why not "I thank to the cconsumer"? Duolingo cuts word "to", and accepts only "I thank the cconsumer".

February 12, 2014

mwfearnley

"Thank to" doesn't make much sense in English. We would either say "I thank ...", or "I give thanks to ..." (where "thanks" is just a noun).

April 29, 2014

onyx_lingo7061

Maybe no "zu (to)"...I'm pretty sure....

March 8, 2014

amr.stardu

I give my thanks to the consumer?

July 31, 2014

LindaValentine

is Verbraucher a synonym of Kaufer?

January 22, 2015

katiem987

This is the only sentence so far that has, surprisingly, confused me. Looking at the comments, I now understand! Thank you everybody who commented.

May 12, 2015

Jacquifm

Could Verbraucher also mean the customer??? Thanks!

October 2, 2015

tuto193

Is "Ich danke den Verbraucher" not right? Verbraucher can be plural as well, no?

April 3, 2016

Hohenems

The English is singular.

April 3, 2016

EmeliaMcGu

I vice thanks to the consumer is the direct translation and it should also be the given translation. Because that is how English has always been only recently have lay people cut short these common modes of speaking.

April 13, 2016

Tom12349333

Im so confused as how to this is Dative? "Ich" is obviously Nom, but then isn't "verbraucher" the object being thanked and therefore Akk? Obviously it isnt but thats how I would work it out. Please help! :)

September 3, 2014

Hohenems

This has already been answered in this thread. The verb "danken" demands the dative. Try to think of it as giving thanks to someone.

September 3, 2014

freolingo

Not good English ....needs to be changed to ..I thank the customer

October 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.