1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich danke dem Verbraucher."

"Ich danke dem Verbraucher."

Translation:I am thanking the consumer.

April 15, 2013

37 Comments


BoraVasovic

Just to be clear, when is danke in any form we are using Dative?


jorgeyjorge

That is right, you give thanks to someone. But duolingo don't accept "I thank to the consumer". Somebody could tell me why?


Hohenems

"I thank to the customer" doesn't work in English. The English phrase would be "I give thanks to the customer". I wouldn't use this though. "Giving thanks" isn't used in daily speech and seems to only be used in specific contexts, usually religious ones. I only mentioned "give thanks to" to help people remember that it is dative case.

I would suggest sticking with one of these two:
- I thank the customer.
- I am thanking the customer.


jorgeyjorge

Thank you for your answer. I should learn English too.


ndc2

"I give thanks to the customer" was not accepted. It is, as you say only used in specific cases in english, but usually duolingo takes literal translations and also provides the best english equivalent. Also, the german word translates as "consumer". The customer is not necessarily the consumer. For example, the retailer may be the customer of the wholesaler or producer and will re-sell to the ultimate consumer of the food substance/utility service. But maybe Verbraucher is colloquial german for customer in a region?


vikukunta

I wrote "i thank the customerS", it was accepted, while i think it shouldn't be because it presupposes den Verbraucher


Librasulus

I find it interesting that Brauchen means "to require". What would be the translation of "ver" as a preposition, if there is any?


thelund

"Brauchen" would translate to "need" Verbrauchen would translate to "use" or "consume" "Wir verbrauchen viel Papier" - "We use(/consume) a lot of paper" "Wir brauchen viel papier" - "We need a lot of paper"


AyaA2

Etymology of Verbraucher is:

[ver- +‎ brauchen + -er]

"VER" is one of a prefix which use in Inseparable Verb ( Untrennbaren )..

[verbrauchen (“to consume”) +‎ -er]

"-er" Forms agent nouns from verbs..

《 Verbraucher= consumer 》

:)))..


Librasulus

I understand what you are saying. I was just asking about the word's etymology :)


PatriciaJH

Ver- is a verb prefix. I think Verbraucher is one of those words whose meaning has wandered away somewhat from its etymological roots.

However:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver-#German


VirgilJSchmidt

Hmmm

brauchen = need verbraucken = to use

kaufen = to purchase verkaufen = to sell

The root (of the verb starting with 'ver') relates in someway to the ver+root word meaning, yes?


PatriciaJH

Yes; as the article I linked to above says, there are three general meanings of the inseperable prefix ver-:

ver- Inseparable verbal prefix for- vergeben, 'to forgive'

Inseparable verbal prefix that denotes a transition of the object into a state, which is indicated by the stem. lieben 'to love' → verlieben 'to fall in love'

Inseparable verbal prefix indicating a negative action of the stem. laufen 'to walk → verlaufen 'to get lost'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ver-#German

Kaufen-verkaufen is clearly the last. Brauchen-verbrauchen seems to have wandered a bit further.


VirgilJSchmidt

And how about the ever popular verboten?!?!?! verboten vs boten Forbidden vs. offer.

Nice to know these kinds of things.


DaleFavier

We used to have the same prefix in English, spelled "for": it survives in "forlorn" meaning "totally bereft" & "fordone" meaning "totally finished" -- i.e. exhausted. But you used to be able to slap it in front of any verb, as you still can in German, to express doing the action of the verb to the point of destruction.


Private_606

oooooh this makes me excited about languages ;) dont know why!!!


Librasulus

very nice indeed, thank you! and it helps you understand the language!

It has wandered a bit. we could say that the one who is in a need, becomes a consumer/buyer.


Fast-Eddy

Is there a difference between 'Kunde' and 'Verbraucher'?


mizinamo

Is there a difference between 'Kunde' and 'Verbraucher'?

Roughly: Kunde = customer, Verbraucher = consumer


MarcosVall3

Could someone explain me the differences between "Verbraucher", "Nutzer" and "Käufer"?


sbmassey

Approximately the same as English "consumer", "user", and "buyer"


andres.roaro

Verbraucher can't be buyer?


thelund

Verbraucher is "user" or "consumer" (brauch = use) - but duolingo apparently also accepts "customer" as well, which could be debated if it should be accepted or not, in my opinion.


homoly

OK now it is clear, but in the German sentence what is she bringing to the customer in this lesson the Verbraucher as the customer is not accepted, only as a user or consumer


KasparHauser

so the only way to tell whether "Verbraucher" is singular or plural here is by the article? Otherwise it seems that singular and plural forms are the same.


StanislavTanner

Plural Dativ will be 'Verbrauchern'


geluneamt

Why not "I thank to the cconsumer"? Duolingo cuts word "to", and accepts only "I thank the cconsumer".


mwfearnley

"Thank to" doesn't make much sense in English. We would either say "I thank ...", or "I give thanks to ..." (where "thanks" is just a noun).


onyx_lingo7061

Maybe no "zu (to)"...I'm pretty sure....


amr.stardu

I give my thanks to the consumer?


LindaValentine

is Verbraucher a synonym of Kaufer?


katiem987

This is the only sentence so far that has, surprisingly, confused me. Looking at the comments, I now understand! Thank you everybody who commented.


Jacquifm

Could Verbraucher also mean the customer??? Thanks!


tuto193

Is "Ich danke den Verbraucher" not right? Verbraucher can be plural as well, no?


Hohenems

The English is singular.


Emmy_mia

I vice thanks to the consumer is the direct translation and it should also be the given translation. Because that is how English has always been only recently have lay people cut short these common modes of speaking.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.