1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Sam is a doctor."

"Sam is a doctor."

Translation:سام دُكتور.

June 27, 2019

14 Comments


AniOhevYayin

I read through the discussion here. My question: In English the name Sam can be for both males and females (short for Samantha). If Sam here were a female doctor, how would that change دُكتور ? Thanks. Also, is this English calque as common as الطبيب? Thanks. [I got the latter word off of google translate]


Quathia

If Sam were female, she would be a دُكْتورة. The word دكتور can be used for academic doctors as well as medical ones, طَبيب is only used for medical doctors. Both are quite common.


yamenraies

Sam here is male ..and I think no one named a girl sam befor in arabic.. (samia\سامية) is for female . And yes (الطبيب) that we call the doctor in arabic sometimes .. It came from الطب .. You are welcome ..اهلاً


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between that and طبيب?


Abdallah483556

Nothing, just طبيب is Arabic and دكتور is "not"


AniOhevYayin

Can someone help us with this question?


GiorgioBaz

the other one is from the literal latin alphabet and was more of a title in the beginning. طبيب is more like healer before latin titles were introduced to arabic culture. Now they mean the same because you need to be a doctor to heal people


meromada

طبيب = physician دكتور= doctor دكتور is said to both physician and academic professors But generally if u want to say physician u can say either طبيب or دكتور if you are referring to a man. If you are talking about a woman then طبيبة/دكتورة

Hope this helps


angellysa007

So, how to call someone Doctor Sam? Instead of saying Sam is Doctor


Hsn626796

Doktóor Sam دكتور سام


AhmadLaM

If you wanna call him, simply say it in the same order as in English, "دكتور سام"


Abdallah483556

Like in English doctor Sam


mariamelawady

That would be دكتور سام just like in English :)


AnUnicorn

I assume you'd put a يا in front to indicate that you're addressing Dr. Sam, so:

يا دكتور(ة) سَم

depending on if it's a Dr. Samuel or a Dr. Samantha.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.