"أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة جَيِّدة يا سامْية."

Translation:You are a good teacher, Samia.

June 27, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasonVoorheess

It should be pronounced Samiaah without the "tun" in the end.


ZxhYO

I get confused with "very" "new" and "good " .


ruyalty

Jayd = Good Jadeed = New Jidaa = Very


KatieCos

Yes, I find myself behaving like a naughty child learning to read and guessing words from their first letter. Or last letter. Or a letter in the middle if I'm good at recognising that one.


Panchete1

Shouldn't be "مُعَلِّمَة" instead of مُعَلِّمة ? I mean... in the audio, it says "mu3allima", not "mu3allama". is there one of them wrong, or both are possible?


Diffm0

The word مُعَلِّمَة (mu3allimah) is a noun, which means a teacher, and مُعَلَّمَة (mu3allamah) is an adjective, which means taught or marked.

The only difference is the small diagonal line below the first word and above the second one. Notice that the letter ل (L) has another mark above it (like a small w). It's called shaddah, and it's the reason why you see doubled letters in Arabic romanization.

The mark above the second ـمـ (m) doesn't matter, because it's written and pronounced the same way either way.


JasonVoorheess

You explained it in an excellent way.


shtegtari

Why is the word written as مُعَلِّم‎ (muʿallim), that is, with a لَّ but with a lli in parantheses? Would that not be a lla, since we have a fathah, not a kasrah above ل?


Panchete1

Hmmm... I see where the issue is.... I'm trying to paste "مُعَلِّمَة" (mu3allima), but for any reason, it switches to "mu3allama". Well... here you can see how to write it well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%85%D8%A9#Arabic Anyway, if I'm not wrong, arabic drops all these small vowels and the little circle (for consonants with no vowels).


ReaDickersonRose

What is the difference between "You are" and "You're"? Are they different words in Arabic?


ph.bkJMcQ

Disgusting! I wrote you are as you're what's wrong in this?


ZiyanQures

So no one is going to talk about the incorrect audio?


MichelleDa878143

Looks like you just did. ;) You can report it each time it's incorrect. If enough people report it, maybe, just maybe they will correct it.


shadiya813741

Ya is use instead of coma,


Glittery_Diya

For 'anti' they don't pronounce the 'ti' part . So it gets confusing


Glittery_Diya

I just forgot 'a' and I got wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.