1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة جَيِّدة يا …

"أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة جَيِّدة يا سامْية."

Translation:You are a good teacher, Samia.

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


JasonVoorheess

It should be pronounced Samiaah without the "tun" in the end.


ZxhYO

I get confused with "very" "new" and "good " .


ruyalty

Jayd = Good Jadeed = New Jidaa = Very


Panchete1

Shouldn't be "مُعَلِّمَة" instead of مُعَلِّمة ? I mean... in the audio, it says "mu3allima", not "mu3allama". is there one of them wrong, or both are possible?


M_Alrehaily

The word مُعَلِّمَة (mu3allimah) is a noun, which means a teacher, and مُعَلَّمَة (mu3allamah) is an adjective, which means taught or marked.

The only difference is the small diagonal line below the first word and above the second one. Notice that the letter ل (L) has another mark above it (like a small w). It's called shaddah, and it's the reason why you see doubled letters in Arabic romanization.

The mark above the second ـمـ (m) doesn't matter, because it's written and pronounced the same way either way.


JasonVoorheess

You explained it in an excellent way.


shtegtari

Why is the word written as مُعَلِّم‎ (muʿallim), that is, with a لَّ but with a lli in parantheses? Would that not be a lla, since we have a fathah, not a kasrah above ل?


Panchete1

Hmmm... I see where the issue is.... I'm trying to paste "مُعَلِّمَة" (mu3allima), but for any reason, it switches to "mu3allama". Well... here you can see how to write it well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%85%D8%A9#Arabic Anyway, if I'm not wrong, arabic drops all these small vowels and the little circle (for consonants with no vowels).


shadiya813741

Ya is use instead of coma,


Shathu_Entayla

Does it say "Ya'Samiya'ten"? Why "ya" and "ten"?


ReaDickersonRose

What is the difference between "You are" and "You're"? Are they different words in Arabic?


MatMillies

Before the new voices that add tun tan tin at end of each words I was able to translate without reading, but sadly now it's just impossible.........


asma443332

I said the same thing,why did they mark me wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.