"أَنْتِ مُعَلِّمة جَيِّدة يا سامْية."

Translation:You are a good teacher, Samia.

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


Panchete1

Shouldn't be "مُعَلِّمَة" instead of مُعَلِّمة ? I mean... in the audio, it says "mu3allima", not "mu3allama". is there one of them wrong, or both are possible?

June 27, 2019

Panchete1

Hmmm... I see where the issue is.... I'm trying to paste "مُعَلِّمَة" (mu3allima), but for any reason, it switches to "mu3allama". Well... here you can see how to write it well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%85%D8%A9#Arabic Anyway, if I'm not wrong, arabic drops all these small vowels and the little circle (for consonants with no vowels).

June 27, 2019

M_Alrehaily

The word مُعَلِّمَة (mu3allimah) is a noun, which means a teacher, and مُعَلَّمَة (mu3allamah) is an adjective, which means taught or marked.

The only difference is the small diagonal line below the first word and above the second one. Notice that the letter ل (Laam) has another mark above it (like a small w). It's called shaddah, and it's the reason why you see doubled letters in Arabic romanization.

The mark above the letter m (pronounced meem or miim) doesn't matter, because it's written and pronounced the same way either way.

June 30, 2019

JasonVoorheess

You explained it in an excellent way.

July 12, 2019

JasonVoorheess

It should be pronounced Samiaah without the "tun" in the end.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.