"دُوو كَريم."

Translation:Duo is generous.

June 27, 2019

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HiMeCriss

Is he generous enough to give us back our beloved family members? :(


kathleenvaleri

The Duolingo owl mascot took your family members?


dani_7301

Yes, it is was the duolingo's pet (her name is Duo)


Mosa_Saurus

Is he generous enough to give us back the forums?


[deactivated user]

    How can one distinguish when a word like 'كَريم' is used as "generous duo" or " duo is generous"?


Abdallahhajj

    In Arabic if you want to say generous Duo you would say دوو الكَريم with definte article because name in Arabic are always definite and adjectives in Arabic follow the nouns definite nous take definite adjectives abd vice versa


FumarMato

    Interesting because in the "tips and notes" section it states that Words like am is and are simply aren't expressed in Arabic . Are there exceptions to this rule ? This fun, right?


AndrewFund

    Yes, there is no a "to be" verb. This example isn't an exception, when you make an adjective definite (adding al in front) you are making it part of the noun "Dou Happy" (in english it might be better to say Dou (the) Happy) vs without the al you would be saying "Dou is happy"


smitty_x

    Who told you that Arabic has no word "to be"? The word "to be" in Arabic is كان in the perfect and يكون in the imperfect. They are used differently in Arabic than in English and many other languages.


benton.1

    Arabic does not use the verb "to be" in the present tense. It is "understood". The present tense is all we are dealing with at this point.


Hsn626796

    Both are the same in Arabic..

    When the two words are found alone, a copula (is) is implied : Duo (is) Kareem

    When saying, for example, "Innahu Duo Kareem إنَّه دوو كريم ", you certainly only mean : "He is a generous Duo " because you've already put the verb-like word (inna إنّ).

    Naturally, we always consider this 2-word structure as " Duo is Kareem ". This is the natural way Arabs speak.


AniOhevYayin

    I'm just a beginner, but I've read that the third person pronoun is sometimes inserted in MSA nominal sentences, which the following link calls "equative": http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf The reason this interests me: Modern Hebrew can have a zero copula in some circumstances, while in other circumstances uses the third person pronoun, הוא, and also זה


BrannyBrandy

    Beware: duo is tryimg to brainwash us! ....and it's working


AndySunshi

    Duo the gas lighter


zaidbintareq

    Yes master you are generous


ArianJM

    Why is it "Duo" and not "Duvuu" or something similar. There are two و.


tsuj1g1r1

    It would work that way in Farsi or something, but in Arabic, the sound /v/ doesn't exist, and in Standard Arabic waaw represents one of two sounds: /w/, a consonant, or /uː/, a long vowel. If you see two in a row, that means one is one and the other is the other. In this case, the first is the consonant, and the second is the vowel, so you pronounce it "duwuu."


benton.1

    Why is it being pronounced "Du" instead of "Duwuu", though?


Aaaarfaaaaaa

    funny how this app calls itself generous


Naseer915439

    What is duo acctually


benton.1

    Duo is the little green owl that is Duolingo's mascot.


benton.1

    I can't belief that some person down voted a correct response. SMH.


IqbalAhmed5

    Duo is not given in the options


    [deactivated user]

      Duo is not a pair of guys playing the guitar. Duo is a Name!!!! That's why it can be a "Generous Duo"


samira82366

      Toot your own horn why dont you ;P


LEGEND

      القرآن كريم أيضاً


erica13567

      دُوو كَريم.


SethHamza

      Kareem means noble as well. Hence, 'noble' should also be accepted but it wans't.


banurinaldi

      Why 'generous Duo' is wrong?

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.