"دُوو كَريم."

Translation:Duo is generous.

June 27, 2019

14 Comments


Emmanuel467653

How can one distinguish when a word like 'كَريم' is used as "generous duo" or " duo is generous"?

June 27, 2019

Abdallah483556

In Arabic if you want to say generous Duo you would say دوو الكَريم with definte article because name in Arabic are always definite and adjectives in Arabic follow the nouns definite nous take definite adjectives abd vice versa

June 28, 2019

Fumar4

Interesting because in the "tips and notes" section it states that Words like am is and are simply aren't expressed in Arabic . Are there exceptions to this rule ? This fun, right?

June 28, 2019

AndrewFund

Yes, there is no a "to be" verb. This example isn't an exception, when you make an adjective definite (adding al in front) you are making it part of the noun "Dou Happy" (in english it might be better to say Dou (the) Happy) vs without the al you would be saying "Dou is happy"

June 28, 2019

Hsn626796

Both are the same in Arabic..

When the two words are found alone, a copula (is) is implied : Duo (is) Kareem

When saying, for example, "Innahu Duo Kareem إنَّه دوو كريم ", you certainly only mean : "He is a generous Duo " because you've already put the verb-like word (inna إنّ).

Naturally, we always consider this 2-word structure as " Duo is Kareem ". This is the natural way Arabs speak.

June 27, 2019

Leafhuntress

As i'm still in the wordbankstage, i could & did select: "Duo is chicken."

I really don't care that Duo thinks otherwise, i remain that that is true. :-P

(^.^)

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

دوو دجاجة (Duwoo dajaajah / Duwoo dajaajatun) would be how to say that. ^,^

We already learnt the word دجاج, but that is the collective noun, also used to refer to chicken as food, but when talking about the animal, we use the singular, which, in this case, is دجاجة.

June 27, 2019

HiMeCriss

Is he generous enough to give us back our beloved family members? :(

June 27, 2019

BrannyBrandy

Beware: duo is tryimg to brainwash us! ....and it's working

June 30, 2019

AndySunshi

Duo the gas lighter

July 12, 2019

zaidbintareq

Yes master you are generous

June 29, 2019

ArianJM

Why is it "Duo" and not "Duvuu" or something similar. There are two و.

July 2, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It would work that way in Farsi or something, but in Arabic, the sound /v/ doesn't exist, and in Standard Arabic waaw represents one of two sounds: /w/, a consonant, or /uː/, a long vowel. If you see two in a row, that means one is one and the other is the other. In this case, the first is the consonant, and the second is the vowel, so you pronounce it "duwuu."

July 2, 2019

IqbalAhmed5

Duo is not given in the options

July 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.