1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "regular cold chicken"

"regular cold chicken"

Translation:دَجاج بارِد عادي

June 27, 2019

107 Comments


casperdewith

دَجاج عادي بارِد is marked wrong. Why? Edit: is there a specific adjective order in Arabic that I do not know about?


tsuj1g1r1

The whole construction is semantically very odd to be honest, so it doesn't help. But yeah, as a general rule, بارد عادي makes more sense than عادي بارد, because "دجاج عادي بارد" sounds like a translation of "cold regular chicken," which would also be weird in English, though not necessarily wrong. Depends whether you're describing the "regular chicken" as cold or the "cold chicken" as regular. The Arabic here is doing the latter, because the closer the adjective is to the noun, the more intimately tied it is to it in meaning, and the word "regular" is rarely more intimately tied to the noun than something physical about it like its colour or temperature.

tl;dr: As a rule of thumb, the order of adjectives in Arabic is the opposite of the order of adjectives in English, because the noun comes before the adjectives.


alifahsanul

how do you got all those level? amazing!


StephanVog9

As a rule, adjectives get mirrored, i.e. first goes last, and last goes first. But yes, this is a weird sentence. عادي can also be translated as plain or normal. 'plain cold chicken' sound somewhat more reasonable than 'regular cold chicken'.


sallyElgin1

you can but it in anther way when you write english we start from left to right in arabic we write from right to left so when you translate start from the last word in the sentence i mean right till left i hope this helps


sallyElgin1

yeah the meaning change that's why it is marked like if you are ordering a coffee and saying i want a regular iced coffee you mean medium size iced coffee but when you say iced regular coffee is like you are saying it iced not good coffee i think i hope that's help


7awliet

In which lesson were these words taught before this Description Lvl 2? ...


Ollie-Benson

Feel free to take a look at the wiki: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Arabic_Skill:Descriptions_1. You learn them in lesson 3 of Descriptions. 1. If you're not sure what the words mean, you can hover your mouse over the text to find out what they mean.


LHGKA

I'm currently learning them in Description Lvl 1, but I think there might have bveen a few in Alphabet Lvl 4.


AnnaBelle153573

Thats what i would like to know


VivienDagh

Yes, the 'un' sound is used in the classical form of Arabic, i.e. many nouns, if not all, end in 'un', but it is not used in spoken Arabic.

I have two problems with this section of the course: the Arabic used in the phrases and sentences is in too small print (I am OLD); and secondly the use of new words is not introduced in a way that we can use it, thereby forcing us to guess at each one, possibly making mistakes along the way! It is frustrating.


FruZiethen

I can only agree! I can't read the small print on the phone and tried downloading the app to my tablet only to see that the text is small here too and I am not able to enlarged on either. Aside from that we get words that we haven't practised and have no chance of guessing ☹☹


Craig62

Try adding this Chrome plug in (although I find I can use it with my Vivaldi browser) to magnify the Arabic - https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/


lingvemulo2

Ooo, that's cool! Thanks for the tip!!


Aud617599

Why is the correct answer not read aloud by Duolingo for the translation


JanKjellin

I'm not sure trial and error is the best way to learn the grammar...


MaritaBrow3

I too find the Arabic print to be too small


Craig62

This Chrome plug in isuseful (I find I can use it in my Vivaldi browser) to magnify the Arabic - https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/


MdNorIslam

I have not yet learn the meaning of each word. How am i suppose to know the meaning?


TheTwicksS

something called a dictionary


marti_MG

@TheTwicksS: so many comments resolved by your excellent answer!!

"something called a dictionary"


Robert485433

Online resources "copy/paste" from DuoLingo when necessary:

No. 1 is all you need !!

(1) https://www.lexilogos.com/english/arabic_dictionary.htm

then other stuff too is available:

(2) https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-arabic/

even online translation sites, such as this one, for simple sentences (use with caution !)

(3) https://www.lexicool.com/arabic-dictionary-translation.asp

buona fortuna !!


GJAFarquhar

Apparently there are rules for adjective order that we adhere to in English, namely opinion-size-age-shape-colour-origin-material-purpose (https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/blogs-trending-37285796). Whether these carry over, I'm not sure!


Dan878472

wow..I've been speaking English for 70 years and was not aware of this odd new rule, or is it a new odd rule? Thanks for the link, it was interesting. I would like to add an additional attribute, for meter/euphony.


cathyggg

What is a 'regular' chicken?


Shlomomm993

Why does بارد sound like BARAKT, anyone else hears this too?


Shlomomm993

I basically guessed four right answers in a row..


FarisAzhar2

I need the audio to be added to the options, i need to know how to say when merging each word


AnneFrazer2

Learning Arabic is so hectic....there are no translations


marti_MG

"regular cold chicken" Translation:دَجاج بارِد عادي


Danin373940

How would i know which one will sit frst?chicken or regular?in english regular is frst.but in arabic its at last.its very confusing


sharon689776

One minute I'm learning the alphabet and suddenly it's sentences! Where's the in between bit?


BasilLouis

Question: it's known that the verb to be in conjugated form is omitted in Arabic, but the audio sounds like there's a syllable between the words, "un". Does anyone notice that?


Dan878472

This was driving me crazy, and was answered by a couple of our "classmates" in a different discussion elsewhere, Briefly it is called nunation, and reflects the case of the noun/adjective. Apparently if the noun is "nunated" the adjective should be too...it is rather random in our course, but try google-translating a couple phrases like generous husband which will be written as we have learned, without the un, but pronounced zaujun karimun. One of the course creators remarked that it is inconsistent in our course so far because they use text to speech translation and it apparently is random. Oddly, when I first posed the question a few people said they couldn't hear it. I don't know how rigorously it is followed in casual speech, or differences between countries. Anyway here is a short wikipedia piece: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation


M88F8

I have been wondering the same, would appreciate an answer!


Stergi3

I met a lot of new words not marked as unknown.


Ivi1Q84

How do I write that 3a on the arabic keyboard on my smartphone?


hussain287004

first (ع)and then( َ ) ،it well be (عَ)


Leena365316

What means "regular cold chicken"? Why we should learn this? How I should know these words? What's the point?


marti_MG

even in French, which Leena is learning the grammar for "double adjectives" is important. vocabulary is also important if something other than "chicken" is either cold or regular. Also if "chicken" is described as "hot" we know where to add it (after the noun).


WilfredoVi826008

Regular cold chicken!?!?!? What is wrong with duolingo?!?


marti_MG

i thought the same!! Honestly, Duo, get the Jumbo extra-spicy cold chicken, regular is so boring


LenaIdris

i dont know the order


ZoeTheGardener

Is this Arabic course based on Modern Standard Arabic?


Sonic274724

Because Arabic is written in the opposite way English is written, the words are actually mirrored. So saying cold chicken is the same way it is written, but the words are mirrored


farmanisz

Wtf after i am here without knowing the meaning of these sentences?


Tanya904830

Did we go over these words? I don't remember cold or chicken or adjective order.


Li_tap

Is there any special order to put adjectives?


Anaam744249

It comes after the first the subject and the absent and present collection, for example, I am happyانا سعيد you are a happy انت سعيد we are happyنحن سعدنا ،she is happyهي سعيدة **We only add the" ة" feminine singular in adjectives In past we just add kan كان means was forThe masculine singular for example he was happy هو كان سعيد The feminine singular we just add كانتَ means was example she was happyهي كانتَ سعيدة


RDemissie1

i keep getting the order wrong!!!! AArrruuuggg!!!


Sonic274724

So I don't get it. This thing is marked wrong, but it says my answer is wrong. I put this in it and its telling me I'm wrong. الدجاج البارد العادي


marti_MG

is it wrong to say the chicken the cold the regular instead of chicken cold regular (with implied "a" instead of explicit "the") ?

"regular cold chicken" Translation:دَجاج بارِد عادي is different than الدجاج البارد العادي so it was marked wrong.


Nadia855267

Where does duo lingo offer definition? It's all so far pronunciation


marti_MG

(1) "regular cold chicken" Translation:دَجاج بارِد عادي

(2) at the bottom of each exercise the translation appears

(3) hovering mouse/arrow over the words in the exercise

(4) the "more" button has options "events", "dictionary" and "words", click "words" or I clicked "dictionary" and got this page: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/ar type in a word

(5) open a new tab in your browser and search for "Arabic dictionary" , for example : https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/chicken/


AmmarKhan376618

The order of the adjective matters?


El_Campesino

Yeah it is like spanish where you have to put the noun first and then the descriptors. so in a sentence it goes: Noun(subject)-> adjective -> verb -> noun(object)


Rahman932029

U will understand the arrangement when u have learnt using "al" in Arabic. Example difference between Al daja, and dajaj. U will understand it


Rahman932029

And arabic Also has adjective arrangement, so it supposed to color first, or shape first, or time does etc, u can search it in google about arabic adjective arrangement


Angelina900757

I just wanted to know if it matters (or not) which way you put the two adjectives after the noun in arabic, and if it does matter, please tell me the order of the adjectives after it. Thanks for your help


Lucas186760

?????عادي دَجاج بارد


MatMillies

The last update with new voice push to confusion with the end of words with "un" "an" and some other things really different that what we learn before........


MatMillies

The new voice is not saying عادي but أبي......


dggidey

Does sentence structures go as follows: noun + adjective + adjective? Or is it mirrored? I noticed that the names of people in Arabic are mirrored, but I'm not sure.


Adrian855217

Does anyone else have the sound vary greatly from the spelling? Is that just me or are there different ways to pronounce the same letters?


MhlaMgh

دجاج بارد عادی or دجاج عادی بارد ؟ Im confused


NASEEM764346

I'm from ksa,, i want speak english with anybody + لغتي الام هيا العربية
twiter:semao201012


NASEEM764346

i'm from saudi ,,, i want speak english with anybody +لغتي الام هيا العربية my twiter: semao201012


Rumky3

These are new words


marti_MG

(1) "regular cold chicken" Translation:دَجاج بارِد عادي

(2) at the bottom of each exercise the translation appears

(3) hovering mouse/arrow over the words in the exercise

(4) the "more" button has options "events", "dictionary" and "words", click "words" or I clicked "dictionary" and got this page: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/ar type in a word

(5) open a new tab in your browser and search for "Arabic dictionary" , for example : https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/chicken/


bery809928

Jgcvbmnjoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo


Celine466527

Why do some answers have the noun followed by the adjectives and some have the adjectives before the nouns?


Aleeza801605

Did not understood this word


Slitinsky

Lame... I translated the order as put in English.


kaet

Arabic has the reverse order from English for adjectival phrases.


EvemarieMo

Yes, I got it correct, but only by eliminating the one word I knew which was neither "regular" nor "cold" nor "chicken"; that feels to me more like math or physics than language learning. Also, it is now my impression that your course is about learning to speak Arabic; I have a number of Arab friends who know English better than I ever will learn Arabic (at 85!), and I certainly will never want to talk with them about T-shirts or weird spouses. Where I might want to use Arabic with them is in discussing Al-Farabi, or Ibn Khaldun, or Nagib Mahfuz, or even something as frivolous as "1001 Nights", or as fundamental as the Qur'an.


GloriaScar11

Ok, so if you go to the shop, and you see the "Double or Nothin" Thing, right. It really makes no sense. If you are spending 5 lingots to double your 5 lingots, 5x2= 10 so if you are spending 5 to try and get it, 10-5=5 so in order to get your regular five you need to maintain a seven day streak and if you don't you get nothing and it was a waste of lingots.


tsuj1g1r1

It's a wager. Gambling. You bet on yourself. The risk is the whole point. Otherwise you're buying lingots for lingots.


Aenne326671

I am somewhere at the end of the alphabet level. I have never been told the translation of any of these words! Why do i have to trabslate them now? How am i supposed to know them?


tsuj1g1r1

If a word is introduced in orange, that means it is supposed to be new. If at any time but during test-outs you need to remember what a word means, simply hover over it if you're on your computer, or touch it if you're on your phone. You'll know that is an option if there is a dotted line underneath the word.


Seddik577737

هناك خطاء من المفروض تأتي دجاج بارد منتظم


NadhirDoll

Can you teach the reasoning behind the structure pattern. It's disheartening to lose hearts on ur first try and you had no clue on how this works


turombi

Can anyone transliterate this to help remind me how to read the letters? On the android app it doesn't say the words aloud and I've only known these letters for a few days. :)


tsuj1g1r1

dajaaj(un) baarid(un) 3aadiyy(un)


Ivi1Q84

Just what I need.. Have a lingot!


GloriaScar11

Making random comments to pass the time on duolingo so the bird doesnt come after me.


Samantha86947

It literally shouldnt matter in a phrase that is 3 words


Sonic274724

Actually it does matter. If you just write it the way English is written, some people that speak Arabic will not understand

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.