"regular cold chicken"

Translation:دَجاج بارِد عادي

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


casperdewith

دَجاج عادي بارِد is marked wrong. Why? Edit: is there a specific adjective order in Arabic that I do not know about?

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The whole construction is semantically very odd to be honest, so it doesn't help. But yeah, as a general rule, بارد عادي makes more sense than عادي بارد, because "دجاج عادي بارد" sounds like a translation of "cold regular chicken," which would also be weird in English, though not necessarily wrong. Depends whether you're describing the "regular chicken" as cold or the "cold chicken" as regular. The Arabic here is doing the latter, because the closer the adjective is to the noun, the more intimately tied it is to it in meaning, and the word "regular" is rarely more intimately tied to the noun than something physical about it like its colour or temperature.

tl;dr: As a rule of thumb, the order of adjectives in Arabic is the opposite of the order of adjectives in English, because the noun comes before the adjectives.

June 27, 2019

alifahsanul

how do you got all those level? amazing!

July 2, 2019

StephanVog9

As a rule, adjectives get mirrored, i.e. first goes last, and last goes first. But yes, this is a weird sentence. عادي can also be translated as plain or normal. 'plain cold chicken' sound somewhat more reasonable than 'regular cold chicken'.

July 13, 2019

GJAFarquhar

Apparently there are rules for adjective order that we adhere to in English, namely opinion-size-age-shape-colour-origin-material-purpose (https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/blogs-trending-37285796). Whether these carry over, I'm not sure!

July 3, 2019

Dan878472

wow..I've been speaking English for 70 years and was not aware of this odd new rule, or is it a new odd rule? Thanks for the link, it was interesting. I would like to add an additional attribute, for meter/euphony.

July 14, 2019

7awliet

In which lesson were these words taught before this Description Lvl 2? ...

July 4, 2019

LHGKA

I'm currently learning them in Description Lvl 1, but I think there might have bveen a few in Alphabet Lvl 4.

July 7, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Feel free to take a look at the wiki: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Arabic_Skill:Descriptions_1. You learn them in lesson 3 of Descriptions. 1. If you're not sure what the words mean, you can hover your mouse over the text to find out what they mean.

July 15, 2019

Samantha86947

It literally shouldnt matter in a phrase that is 3 words

July 3, 2019

AmmarKhan376618

The order of the adjective matters?

June 28, 2019

loscampesinos

Yeah it is like spanish where you have to put the noun first and then the descriptors. so in a sentence it goes: Noun(subject)-> adjective -> verb -> noun(object)

July 4, 2019

Slitinsky

Lame... I translated the order as put in English.

July 10, 2019

BasilLouis

Question: it's known that the verb to be in conjugated form is omitted in Arabic, but the audio sounds like there's a syllable between the words, "un". Does anyone notice that?

July 14, 2019

Dan878472

This was driving me crazy, and was answered by a couple of our "classmates" in a different discussion elsewhere, Briefly it is called nunation, and reflects the case of the noun/adjective. Apparently if the noun is "nunated" the adjective should be too...it is rather random in our course, but try google-translating a couple phrases like generous husband which will be written as we have learned, without the un, but pronounced zaujun karimun. One of the course creators remarked that it is inconsistent in our course so far because they use text to speech translation and it apparently is random. Oddly, when I first posed the question a few people said they couldn't hear it. I don't know how rigorously it is followed in casual speech, or differences between countries. Anyway here is a short wikipedia piece: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation

July 14, 2019

M88F8

I have been wondering the same, would appreciate an answer!

July 15, 2019

VivienDagh

Yes, the 'un' sound is used in the classical form of Arabic, i.e. many nouns, if not all, end in 'un', but it is not used in spoken Arabic.

I have two problems with this section of the course: the Arabic used in the phrases and sentences is in too small print (I am OLD); and secondly the use of new words is not introduced in a way that we can use it, thereby forcing us to guess at each one, possibly making mistakes along the way! It is frustrating.

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.