1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْمَطَر اَلْثَّق…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْمَطَر اَلْثَّقيل كَثيراً."

Translation:I do not like heavy rain a lot.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


Crossmount

why is it not " i do not like the heavy rain a lot" ?


Wendyeff

January 2021 Still no explanation why there is no definite article in the English translation


Indulekha108

why not the definite article in the translation (the)?


Charles195634

Suggest reconsideration... Revised English Translation: I do not like heavy rain very much.


faizasiddi9

Grammatical mistake in the sentence .....


CrocqSteph

"I do not like a lot of heavy rain" or "I do not like very heavy rain"


AimanBenkhadra

It should be غزير instead of ثقيل


ReHanZAhid2

What if we remove both ال


BurimSkenderi

I don't like heavy rain much


Sean709336

I think this is a better translation: I do not like a lot of heavy rain.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.