"لا أُحِبّ اَلْمَطَر اَلْثَّقيل كَثيراً."

Translation:I do not like heavy rain a lot.

June 27, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Crossmount

why is it not " i do not like the heavy rain a lot" ?


Wendyeff

January 2021 Still no explanation why there is no definite article in the English translation


rafa534618

In this sentence he ment( heavy rain in general , not as a specific condition


JamesTWils

"A lot" does not work here. I would recommend "I really do not like...."


JamesTWils

But the sentence above would be translated into Arabic the very same way. It should be accepted.


Charles195634

Suggest reconsideration... Revised English Translation: I do not like heavy rain very much.


Emel206942

I like this suggestion


Indulekha108

why not the definite article in the translation (the)?


BurimSkenderi

I don't like heavy rain much


7A1Ch

Reported again. But "I don't like heavy rain very much" is accepted …


CrocqSteph

"I do not like a lot of heavy rain" or "I do not like very heavy rain"


AimanBenkhadra

It should be غزير instead of ثقيل


faizasiddi9

Grammatical mistake in the sentence .....


ReHanZAhid2

What if we remove both ال


Dave_hedric

Terrible grammar. Heavy Rain is a good game though!


EminaE2017

Would it be more convenient to translate 'at all' instead of 'a lot' in this example?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.