"جار جَديد"

Translation:a new neighbor

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


esdrujula69

Is there always an unwritten "uun" ("ون") sound at the end of a noun?

June 28, 2019

suhaibkn

No. Not always. It is called tanwīn in Arabic. It is Arabic equivalent of an indefinite article. It is just the consonant 'n' sound connected to the previous letter.

Kitaabu-n : a book Al-kitaabu : the book

Plus it is generally written in Arabic as a diacritical mark

كِتَابٌ - read كِتَابُنْ (not كِتَابُون)

Hope it helps.

July 4, 2019

Hassan187534

jaar-un, a neighbor. when it is written it looks like this جارٌ its usually not written... the short vowels usually arent written either which makes it hard for new learners to pronounce the word without familiarization

July 3, 2019

malkahmiriam

We just suddenly jumped to vocabulary with no context.

July 4, 2019

Wstomv

And not the most useful or most frequently used words either. I wonder why they took this approach? Maybe because of word simplicity.

July 7, 2019

AniOhevYayin

The word جارٌ is introduced early in A. S. Tritton's Arabic (Teach Yourself Books; chapter 3, p. 37), perhaps, as you indicate, because it's a simple word, but also the word can refer to a "protected outsider" and so it's an important word historically for the ethical treatment of strangers in an honor-shame culture.

July 7, 2019

macatmil

Most interesting. Thank you

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.