"You don't like (it)."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻoe makemake.

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


BlockedBlock

Why does ʻoe come before makemake here?

June 27, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

Negation

ʻAʻole

If a sentence that is negated using ʻaʻole has a pronoun (ʻo ia, ʻoe, au, kāua, kākou, etc.) as its subject, then that pronoun moves up in the sentence, so that it comes right after ʻaʻole.

Ex. Makemake au i ka ʻīlio ➜ Negation: ʻAʻole au makemake i ka ʻīlio.

Otherwise, the order stays the same as usual.

Ex. Makemake ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻīlio ➜ Negation: ʻAʻole makemake ʻo Kaleo i ka ʻīlio. Ex. Makemake ke keiki i ka ʻīlio ➜ Negation: ʻAʻole makemake ke keiki i ka ʻīlio.

July 11, 2019

BlockedBlock

Thank you!

July 27, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.