"regular chicken"

Translation:دَجاج عادي

June 27, 2019

12 Comments


AlanAbonyi

How is anyone supposed to know? None of the words have been presented with meanings. This is a guessing game, not a lesson!

July 4, 2019

Israelol

The words are presented when you click on them when they are underlined

July 9, 2019

AlanAbonyi

In this particular lesson, there was no active mouse-over for word clues. Complete fail by the programmers. This is fixed in subsequent lessons but not at this particular early lesson.

July 10, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

During the lesson, hover over the words and it will give you the translation

July 5, 2019

AlanAbonyi

For that particular lesson, there were no word hints available when hovering. Not on desktop, not on mobile. And no option to report it!

July 5, 2019

SethWolfga

On some of them, you can tap the word to see the meaning. Whenever its a new word at the beginning of a topic, it will be highlighted to that you know you can tap it.

July 8, 2019

AlanAbonyi

There were no word clues for this particular example and no way to report it.

July 10, 2019

cuzi_hd

Dajaaj (un) 3aadii

July 4, 2019

alhujazi

dijaj 3aadii

July 9, 2019

Amee432167

I second that.....

July 4, 2019

Dennis577737

Have to agree with Anthony, the way it is presented it is a guessing game. No hovering options explanation or sound. I generally have a better experience with Duolingo.

July 16, 2019

AnthonyJones9595

No sounds! Guessing games b.s.! Font too small for anyone to read. Luisito dropped the ball on this. Hey call me! Yes, you! 505 804.9594 It started out great. Readable fonts, now THIS! No sound on testing portions? This is worse than the lame Navajo course they brought out half baked with no sound or audio at all. How can anyone learn Navajo without sounds? Yes, they did that and NPR praised them for it. Made them look like fools. i know you will delete this, but Duolingo continually looks terrible when they bring out half baked, incomplete courses.

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.