1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "chatlhvetlh Da'epnIS."

"chatlhvetlh Da'epnIS."

Translation:You have to eat that soup.

June 27, 2019

14 Comments


kahless62003

qatlh chatlhvetlh vI'epnIS? tar ngaS'a'? ta'vaD 'oHbogh tar'e' 'oH'a'. ta' HoHmeH tar le' wIvlu'pu'bogh 'oH'a'. ta' tar 'oH'a'. tarvetlh DarIch, qar'a'?


DavidTrimb3

chatlhvetlh Da'epbe'chugh ghIchlIj vIghor.


kahless62003

DaH woQ raltaHghach 'ut wIlegh! HIghoS 'ej woQ raltaHghach 'ut yIlegh! HIboQ! HIboQ! vI'Irghlu'taH!


kahless62003

bong wanI'vetlh 'otHa'qu'! boQoypu''a'? boQoypu''a', qar'a'? wanI'vetlh vIrIchtaH! mu'IrghtaH 'e' bolegh'a'? Daleghpu', qar'a'?


Jsc125706

tlhab yIlIj. lam yap wIghajbe'.


Jsc125706

'IDnar pIn'a' wISamta'. wImeQ wIneH. 'e' juchaw''a'?


kahless62003

If it's the line you mean, maybe this is closer:
'IDnar pIn'a' wISamta'. (ghaH) wImeQ 'e' Dachaw''a'?
"We have found a witch.
Do you permit that we burn her?" edit: Doh! forgot the 'a'


DavidTrimb3

There is a danger of overtranslating, checking all the boxes of the English without considering whether the sentence feels natural in Klingon. It would be fine, and more natural to the language, just to say 'IDnar pIn'a' wISampu'. wImeQ'a'?

A couple of days ago my son was watching a Korean cartoon that had been dubbed into English. The dubbing was obviously a word-for-word translation, and it was painful to listen to. The translator made sure pack in every element of the Korean sentences without ever considering whether someone would really speak English like that.


DavidTrimb3

I believe the line is

tlhab yIlIj 'ej DabqI'vetlh yIchaghQo'.


kahless62003

I believe the line is
tlhab yIlIj 'ej DabqI'vetlh yIchaghQo'.

I could only find this bit in the script:

SIR ROBIN: That's-- that's, uh-- that's enough music for now, lads. Heh. Looks like there's dirty work afoot.

DENNIS: Anarcho-syndicalism is a way of preserving freedom.

WOMAN: Oh, Dennis, forget about freedom. We haven't got enough mud.

Was there a different scene you were thinking of?


DavidTrimb3

https://getyarn.io/yarn-clip/ba47626a-c742-47eb-955d-cb3204fa5e93

I don't know if you're reading THE script or not, but the actual spoken line seems fairly clear.


Jsc125706

I had to pull out the DVD and check: David is right. I remembered it wrong. D8> Also, wImeQ'a' is super-helpful feedback! I'll throw some lingots your way.


kahless62003

I guess everyone else's ear-sight is better than mine, so I tend to depend on the written sources more. And I was distracted by the three knights skewered to a tree at the time. As I understand it, I quoted the script, not a transcript and they did say some things are slightly different in the finished article. So I guess this is one of those times.

DopDaq qul yIchenmoH QobDI' ghu'!

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.