1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْقِراءة شَيْء مُهِمّ."

"اَلْقِراءة شَيْء مُهِمّ."

Translation:Reading is an important thing.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


CeeCeeSong

It's hard to know just where the "is" goes. I would have thought this would translate to "Reading something is important." (But I would have been wrong!)


Oo.Nati.oO

The verb "to be" is omitted in Arabic in present tense. Examples: .هو معلم (huwa mu3allim) - He is a teacher. .هي طالبة (hiya Taaliba) - She is a student. .هو كسول (huwa kasuul) - He is lazy.


Sygmoral

Yes, but that doesn't answer the issue: we need to place "is" somewhere, but the question was how to know where (before or after "(some)thing").

We can make many sentences with these words, all having different meanings: "Reading is an important thing", "Reading something is important", "Reading an important thing"...

I guess the answer is that we haven't learned the accusative form yet, which would be needed for those last two translations, so we can't translate it that way.


Oo.Nati.oO

هذا صحيح!


GunnyTunes

أوافقك تمامًا!


Dawn6914

In English most people would say - Reading is important. Thing is not necessary


Oo.Nati.oO

That would be القراءة مهمة in Arabic.


Anaam744249

Hello ,Could you help me pleaseMy teacher wants to create about a friend in English How can I express Can you help me please thank you

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.