1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Which one do you want?"

"Which one do you want?"

Translation:ʻO ka mea hea kou makemake?

June 27, 2019

15 Comments


BlockedBlock

Why is kou used here instead of ʻoe? Is the sentence translating to something along the lines of "One of which is your want/desire?"


MitchTalmadge

Yes, in this sentence makemake is used as a noun (desire) instead of a verb (want).


KarinLynn1

but why is it incorrect to use it as a verb like other sentences in this lesson? Not clear what the difference is. (another example had "makemake 'o ia")


SDB333

It actually accepted "makemake ʻoe i ka mea hea" for me.

I am wondering now which version is more common.


CAJWalsh

Based on the discussion here this feels like it makes more sense to me, although I would really like to know which is more common too (although I guess I have to assume what they have here is, even if it is a quirk that might make seemingly less sense to learners)! :)


Bella614849

Why is kou before makemake here?


RycheleKal

Wouldn't this translate better to "which one is your desire?" Isn't "kou" the possesive pronoun "your" versus the pronoun 'oe or "you" - little bit confused


CAJWalsh

Could someone please help me break down this sentence? What do mea and hea mean here, and what does ka refer to? Thanks :)


MojaveMama

From wehewehe.org

hea...Which (in questions and after other words). Cf. ʻāhea, ināhea. Ka mea hea? Which thing? Ka manawa hea? Which time? When? Ka hale hea? Which house? (Gram. 8.5.) (PPN fea.)

mea... Thing, person, matter, stuff, object...


DylanDavis9

Could you say "'O hea kou makemake?" Or does "hea" need to explicitly refer to a noun?


Cindy788137

Never mind, I just saw the above discussions ... I feel vindicated. Thank y’all


JamesMorga430495

I have noticed that the English "you" can be translated with 'oe or kou? Why is that?


SDB333

My understanding is that "you" is "'oe," and "your" is "kou." A more literal translation of this sentence is, "Which one is your desire?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.