"سام جَديد وَكَريم."

Translation:Sam is new and generous.

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


Woofumzz

So, I understand that -un is the indefinite nominative indicator for nouns. But I also hear it in between جَديد and وَكَريم. What is its function there? Is there an implied noun like "Sam is (a) fun and generous (one)"? Or is it just an audio error because the course is new and problems are still being identified?

June 27, 2019

kkkkkkaterina

New as in young? Or is this meaningless

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

It's new as in new. While it's a bit weird on its own. In a context like this it can be understood like: "Our old donors are stingy. But hey, Sam is new and generous" :)

June 27, 2019

Stergi3

This و is "and", isn't it?

June 28, 2019

Woofumzz

Yup!

New: جَديد And: وَ Generous: كَريم

It seems وَ gets tacked onto the front of the second word.

June 28, 2019

Hkaz95

Yes. But remember that the "Fatha" ( َ ) is absent and implied in general colloquial spelling, so when learning, you'll see it with that marking to show that it is pronounced with "ah" following it.

July 1, 2019

alex_brosh

It sounds strange in English. I would split the sentence in two. "Sam is a new member. Sam is generous." or "Sam is new here. Sam is generous."

June 27, 2019

Sieyar

Why is Jadeed with an -un, and kareem without any indicator? A bit confused on that one. Aren't they both adjectives? (P.S weren't these indicators only for nouns?)

June 28, 2019

SteveCarre3

the indicator is ommited for the last adjective, and names don't need them at all

June 30, 2019

CarlaLouback

I think Sam is young not new.

July 5, 2019

MitsoKasraee

Said the girl to her friend :)

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.