1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام جَديد وَكَريم."

"سام جَديد وَكَريم."

Translation:Sam is new and generous.

June 27, 2019

21 Comments


kkkkkkaterina

New as in young? Or is this meaningless


GunnyTunes

It's new as in new. While it's a bit weird on its own. In a context like this it can be understood like: "Our old donors are stingy. But hey, Sam is new and generous" :)


KamranWali

That is actually a good explanation. Thanks.


Charilaos13

Maybe he's new at his job


Woofumzz

So, I understand that -un is the indefinite nominative indicator for nouns. But I also hear it in between جَديد and وَكَريم. What is its function there? Is there an implied noun like "Sam is (a) fun and generous (one)"? Or is it just an audio error because the course is new and problems are still being identified?


Sm119

It's an audio error. In fact ignore all the suffixes you hear here, they are wrong in many cases, and they are avoided in spoken dialects anyway.


benton.1

It is the nunation. Nunation is attached to nouns and adjectives.

Undate: They have now taken the nunation off the words.


Stergi3

This و is "and", isn't it?


Woofumzz

Yup!

New: جَديد And: وَ Generous: كَريم

It seems وَ gets tacked onto the front of the second word.


Hkaz95

Yes. But remember that the "Fatha" ( َ ) is absent and implied in general colloquial spelling, so when learning, you'll see it with that marking to show that it is pronounced with "ah" following it.


alex_brosh

It sounds strange in English. I would split the sentence in two. "Sam is a new member. Sam is generous." or "Sam is new here. Sam is generous."


Sieyar

Why is Jadeed with an -un, and kareem without any indicator? A bit confused on that one. Aren't they both adjectives? (P.S weren't these indicators only for nouns?)


SteveCarre3

the indicator is ommited for the last adjective, and names don't need them at all


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


MitsoKasraee

Said the girl to her friend :)


carlalouback

I think Sam is young not new.


MTCarey

incomprehensible


omar_nouis

هل من عربي هنا


reeftreebz

This phrase makes no sense. Doesn't matter how you try to spin it.


Jack59522

This sentence is gibberish.


karim838103

سام جديد وكريم ?! الجملة تتحدث عن سام انه شخص جديد " جديد هنا ، مثل الموظف الجديد " و لديه صفة الكرم.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.