"سام جَديد وَكَريم."

Translation:Sam is new and generous.

June 27, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kkkkkkaterina

New as in young? Or is this meaningless


Charilaos13

Maybe he's new at his job


Woofumzz

So, I understand that -un is the indefinite nominative indicator for nouns. But I also hear it in between جَديد and وَكَريم. What is its function there? Is there an implied noun like "Sam is (a) fun and generous (one)"? Or is it just an audio error because the course is new and problems are still being identified?


Sm119

It's an audio error. In fact ignore all the suffixes you hear here, they are wrong in many cases, and they are avoided in spoken dialects anyway.


benton.1

It is the nunation. Nunation is attached to nouns and adjectives.

Undate: They have now taken the nunation off the words.


Stergi3

This و is "and", isn't it?


Woofumzz

Yup!

New: جَديد And: وَ Generous: كَريم

It seems وَ gets tacked onto the front of the second word.


LingoFerret

Yes. But remember that the "Fatha" ( َ ) is absent and implied in general colloquial spelling, so when learning, you'll see it with that marking to show that it is pronounced with "ah" following it.


alex_brosh

It sounds strange in English. I would split the sentence in two. "Sam is a new member. Sam is generous." or "Sam is new here. Sam is generous."


dalila420496

We do not say in Arabic to the person that he is new I'm Arabic and I don't understand the sentence


benton.1

If someone just gets employed at a business, he will be referred to as "new" because he is a "new employee". If you start going to a new school, you are a "new student". So, the teachers and other students will say that you are "new". "She's new" or "She's new here."


carlalouback

I think Sam is young not new.


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


MTCarey

incomprehensible


[deactivated user]

    هل من عربي هنا


Sieyar

    Why is Jadeed with an -un, and kareem without any indicator? A bit confused on that one. Aren't they both adjectives? (P.S weren't these indicators only for nouns?)


SteveCarre3

    the indicator is ommited for the last adjective, and names don't need them at all


MitsoKasraee

    Said the girl to her friend :)


reeftreebz

    This phrase makes no sense. Doesn't matter how you try to spin it.


Jackick

    This sentence is gibberish.


marinambAA

    I am actually happy to see that so many names in Arabic just mean happy, generous, etc. So while the sentences are strange a little, it is good to recognize so many names in the adjectives.


Muhammadma988387

    Why its means some time NEW,,, and some time good ,, please explain


SeptemberS368103

    there is no difference btw sam and Sam even if it is name or sentence beginning and where is "to be " or just what, putting word by word)?


Kats437366

    Out of interest, what is the speaker's accent, if it is a specific one? I haven't heard the letter A be pronounced Ä before as it is here a lot of the time.


benton.1

    The accent is computer-ese. The "voices" here are computer generated.


sjsagorbd

    I chose "generous and new", but Duo told wrong.


benton.1

    That's because you wrote the words in the wrong order.


Aleyzee

    New means a new member thing

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.