"أَيْن بَلَدِك يا ريم؟"

Translation:Where is your country, Reem?

June 27, 2019

12 Comments


ThinkerXT

Oh my God! This is incorrect grammar! It shall be: أين بَلَدُكِ يا ريم

June 27, 2019

LiJee7

what if Reem is male?

July 8, 2019

OmarKhaled5509

It is not, but if it was: بلَدُكَ

July 13, 2019

LiJee7

why the dal uses dammah instead of kashrah?

July 13, 2019

OmarKhaled5509

Because grammar, "بلد" is the mubtada' in this nominal sentence (subject).. And "ك" is the attached pronoun with kasra for female and fatHa for male. In another case like ".. في بلدِكَ.." (.. in your country.. ) we use kasra on dal because the name was following a kind of propositions.. Another case " أَتُحِبُ بَلَدَك؟" (do you love your country?) we use fatHa on dal because the name is the object in a verbal sentence. The last letter of a word is important for grammar, but pay attention to attached pronouns, they are not not the original last letter. بلد is a name. ك is added and it's removable.

July 13, 2019

MohammedFe978226

بلدُكَ : if you talk to a male بلدُكِ:if you talk to a female Both means Your country

July 14, 2019

annolivar

A ِ should be at the end under the ك to be understood and pronounced as a female not male

June 27, 2019

SyedSharjil

بلدُكِ it should be Please don't teach wrong grammar. Stick to MSA or dialect. Don't try to mix them. It's only going to confuse beginners.

June 30, 2019

Ahmed264656

"Where is your country?" I guess the scenario is them looking at a map. Other than that it'd be really weird!

June 29, 2019

tari.witha.hou

Agreed

July 10, 2019

Oo.Nati.oO

Yes you are right. Although in dialects it's said like that.

June 28, 2019

MohammedFe978226

It seems more arabs are learning Arabic from duolingo more than non arabs :)

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.