"أَيْن بَلَدِك يا ريم؟"

Translation:Where is your country, Reem?

June 27, 2019

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThinkerXT

Oh my God! This is incorrect grammar! It shall be: أين بَلَدُكِ يا ريم


Away54

Here we go the full Harakaat:

أَيْنَ بَلَدُكِ يَا رِيْمُ؟


GiorgosAnd5

It's not فصحى for sure, but it's probably right. Somewhere. This course should be about standard Arabic, though, not regional dialects.


angbagongquezon

Thank you for correcting


MohammedFe978226

It seems more arabs are learning Arabic from duolingo more than non arabs :)


amir.yahyaoui

loool trying to see if it is good ;)


philosomedic

بلدُكِ it should be Please don't teach wrong grammar. Stick to MSA or dialect. Don't try to mix them. It's only going to confuse beginners.


2Hp3tDav

Are the rules that Duolingo taught for "your" wrong for MSA? What are the actual rules then?


_FiX_

my ears... my ears... my eyes... my brain... aaaaah... which language eez zees?


annolivar

A ِ should be at the end under the ك to be understood and pronounced as a female not male


Ahmed_282

"Where is your country?" I guess the scenario is them looking at a map. Other than that it'd be really weird!


Ariel621292

Watching a multi-national sport event - "Where is your country, Reem?" (They're not doing well..) Looking at the flags in front of the UN headquarters - "Where is your country, Reem?" (I found my country's flag, but what about yours?)


Scott-OK

I asked a gentleman this very question. I knew he was from the Ivory Coast, but in my mind, I couldn't place in which area of Africa it was. He had to explain where it was to me.


Maria_Tuberose

Why not baladik? In the tips n notes, it says to add 'i' on the last two letters, for females. And to add 'a' on the last two letters for males. So baladik is not wrong here, right?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, Arabic has a case system like German, with a "nominative," an "accusative," and a "genitive" case. In this case, the word has no reason NOT to be nominative, and the nominative marker would be "-u," hence "baladuki." (The case marker is added right at the end of the base word, before the pronoun attached to the end.)

In practice, most native speakers don't use case markings consistently anymore because they are mostly only used in set expressions in their dialects, so saying "baladik," like you would in dialect, is extremely common as well.


SljyvHdl

I am non-arab and do the DL Arabic course step by step. Till now cases haven't been explained or even mentioned in the tips. So, I guess, we are not expected to apply them. I think it's typical for basic-level courses to give incorrect sentences in order to practice only the rules already explained and ignore these yet unexplained. For native speakers it may be strange but for learners... they will not even notice :)


Abdirahman299516

أبن *بلدُك يا ريم.


amir.yahyaoui

sadly there are still many problems in pronunciation like this word here ! too bad to educate people wrongly ! lot of work needed @duolingo hhh ... not bad in general for someone trying to learn


QED-hamza-QED

You are right!! There are too many grammatical and pronouncing mistakes in this course, which may change the meaning completely.

I think DL must pay attention for that and fix all of the problems.....


yasser561824

Ayna baladuka ya reem


tsuj1g1r1

Reem is a girl's name.


Oo.Nati.oO

Yes you are right. Although in dialects it's said like that.


R5VY3

من يحتاج تعلم اللغة العربية بالمحادثة انا مصري ويمكننى ان اعلمك العربية بدون مقابل فقط لنتدارس اللغتين معا راسلني على الايميل التالي على فيسبوك https://www.facebook.com/mohamedelgammal47


archie863392

it no longer exists


habib211831

the audio is not clear

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.