"رَواد سورِيّ."

Translation:Rawad is Syrian.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


jaeyongim

Am I supposed to hear 'un' before Rawad and Surii?

July 3, 2019

PatrickHan192229

yeah, it's the nominative case ending

July 4, 2019

kuyaC

I didn't hear it in the other examples though

July 13, 2019

AlbertTallai

Can it be that I heard رَوادٌ and if so why?

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

People may have told you that only indefinite nouns take the final -n sound, but that is incorrect. Many definite nouns take them as well. It's the definite article that prevents the final -n from sticking to the word, but if a word is definite because it is a proper noun for example, then many proper nouns do take nunation. Feminine proper nouns and most proper nouns of foreign origin don't, however.

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

Because it's the subject (مُبتدأ) of a nominal sentence (جملة اسمية). And the Nominative Case (حالة الرفع) means that the noun is marked by a Dammah (or an equivalent) on the last letter.

June 27, 2019

AlbertTallai

Thank you for your help!

July 3, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.