"يَلّا باي!"

Translation:Alright, bye!

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


Lisaanun_Jamilun

Yalla isn’t MSA and bye is English

June 27, 2019

doe95

It's English, but we use it in spoken Arabic.

July 12, 2019

MoQNzj

Please fix pronunciation. I heard "yalla" with a soft A like in "apple", when it should be a heavy A like in "all" and bye was pronounced as "pay".

June 30, 2019

Katherle

Doesn't "yallah" also mean something like "Hurry up/Let's go"? Or is that a different word?

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

It's the same. In this context it's more like: "Well then, bye!" or "Na gut, tschüs!" in German.

June 27, 2019

Katherle

Thanks!

June 27, 2019

68qT

The best way to say "alright bye" is" حسناً وداعاً"

July 1, 2019

doe95

In MSA.

July 12, 2019

djahidabde

this barely makes sense

July 4, 2019

doe95

It makes sense, but it's not MSA. It's the Egyptian dialect.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.