"يَلّا باي!"

Translation:Alright, bye!

June 27, 2019

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katherle

Doesn't "yallah" also mean something like "Hurry up/Let's go"? Or is that a different word?


CeeCeeSong

i was going to ask exactly that! Have a lingot!!


umm_tasnim

Yalla isn’t MSA and bye is English


ClozemasterDBest

And yet is not "pei", but "bai".


Rezky13

What's an MSA?


NourineMamdooh

Modern Standard Arabic, it's the arabic you're learning right now, however if you go to an arabic country they'll be speaking in a dialect, some dialects are so hard that other arab countries don't understand them!


MoQNzj

Please fix pronunciation. I heard "yalla" with a soft A like in "apple", when it should be a heavy A like in "all" and bye was pronounced as "pay".


Toms662174

Ight imma head out


GloriaGudalupe

Toms662174 Sorry to take the opportunity to ask you what is your profile picture?


MarielSTuwu

It's a cat-meme in spanish. That says "cinco pesos" with spelling errors


CeeCeeSong

lol, <3 +lingot to you!


68qT

The best way to say "alright bye" is" حسناً وداعاً"


Arancaytar

I guess باي is an anglicism? It sounds like a direct transliteration of Bye.


Origin5world5_

It is a direct transliteration. In dialect Arabic it is often used, but it will never be used if you want to write a letter, of speak politely. It is mostly used with friends or children. Family members or neighbours, teachers or buyer-seller will not use this. It is too foreign to be used amongst family members, and too personal for respectful relations. More, since it is not Arabic, there are religious and Arabic loving people who take an offence in mixing it in an Arabic sentence. I advise only using it if you have a close Arabic friend who is open minded.


Alpha882105

Yalla PAY??? Yalla bay is used in Lebanese dialect.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Funfact: This formula is even used on a daily basis in Israel, and even not only between Arabic speaking people (!), so there's even a joke about the modern Hebrew language in all other languages, than English that sound less funny in English, but you can imagine: - How do you say goodbye in Hebrew? - Yalla, bye! :)

(and what is funny about this, if I have to explain: it's Arabic and English, no Hebrew in it. Btw it's quite slang or disrespectful, but actually there are much less situations in the Hebrew language culture today, when you should not use it, I mean I can totally imagine telling this even to Israel's president or prime minister, who is called by the whole country just Bibi e.g., just like a friend from the kindergarten... :D )


WassimF.

Yeah I really like the work you've done guys. But maybe you should just delete this "Yalla Bye".


InassAnn

We do not say "pye" in Arabic. In fact, in MSA, the sound "p" is not used.


ibtheib

The word باى is just a transliteration of the English word bye. It's not pronounced like pay.


dj1313

this barely makes sense


furat-A

"حسناً وداعاً" بديل أفضل و أحسن من (يلا) كلمة عامية خالية المعنى و أخرى أجنبية محصورة الإستخدام و لا تصلح لمعظم المتحدثين بالعربية


Origin5world5_

خيبة أمل...توقعت أحسن من دوو لنغو. لا توجد لغة متعلمة هنا يخالطون فيها الفصحى والدارجة إلا العربية. والأسوأ أن بعض العرب يشجعون هذا النوع من الكلام.


MMP6070

Alright (instead of the standard, all right) is substandard English, like alot instead of a lot, or ain't, which is in the dictionary.


CKj79lUj

c'est vraiment sympa d'apprendre un peu d'Arabe tel qu'on le parle! Thanks also for the comments!


Gabor276280

Funny enough it sounds like "Yalla, pay!“


rbbekkhus

Very useful for hotel owners.


Solo-Soul

The word (باي) isn't Arabic word, it's the exact same English (bye), Arabs just use it. And they pronounce it as it is in English, sometimes more like (buy) but not (pay)!!


IngeBlomme

it should not be pronounced 'baye' but 'baay'


HassanKoony

In the hood in Riyadh, we say this` Yalla byee


Susan569895

Alright, bye... it sounds quite rude in English evenly colloquially it sounds very abrubt. Also i normally use "alright" when wanting to stop a heated debate .... "Alright, let's stop there" before the debate gets out of hand. "Alright folks, let's calm down". But to be honest i'd probably use ok instead of alright.


tobarse

I use it all the time. Short & straightforward. Elaborate farewells are reserved only for my intimates.


mayateacher

Alright is not good English


Wikilingo

Wait a sec is bye originally Arabic?


ChaimFr

The form alright is a one-word spelling of the phrase all right. Alright is commonly used in written dialogue and informal writing, but all right is the only acceptable form in edited writing. Basically, it is not all right to use alright in standard English.


WeraWolf1

Why would we use standard English to translate an informal Arabic sentence?


ChaimFr

That's a good point! On the other hand, there are a lot of people in this course who are improving their English as they're acquiring Arabic. If they write "alright", they'll get a lower score on entrance exams, etc. "Whad'ya think about that?" = What do you think...?


sogol_persia

Ready,in Arabic ,are they use "بای"?


simosoual

Aller, à plus

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.