"I like the mountains."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْجَبَل.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


Sharaf0

أظن أنها يجب أن تكون أحب الجبال.

June 27, 2019

Charles195634

انت على حق.
الجبال the mountains

June 30, 2019

Maelstraum

Report it

July 1, 2019

JadSuccari1

I just reported the issue.

July 10, 2019

jad498154

No it is not wrong cause he is talking generally

We say: "احب البحر" و ليس "احب البحار".

Also: "احب الشاطئ" و ليس "احب الشواطئ".

July 11, 2019

Charles195634

May want to run that past the Department of Arabic at the American University in Cairo. Without context and the fact the isolated sentence uses "mountains" in the English sentence while using the singular form of the word in MSA... I am not certain that the sentences are in agreement. The mechanism you mentioned exists in American English. In Am. Eng., while it is a generalization, it does not act as a collective noun - it just infers the general experience of "the sea" or any sea. In Am. Eng. There is also a subtle difference in I love the sea ( as an experience of the sea) and the sentence "I love the seas". I love the seas relates the meaning that you love each individual sea with all their unique and shared characteristics. If you hear this is Am. Eng the listener does well to verify the speakers meaning or risks accepting an Over Generalization as fact.
If you want plural you must use plural. This mechanism does occur with the word "sea (the sea)" just as you cited in Arabic. This mechanism is not utilzed with the word mountain or phrase "the mountain".

July 11, 2019

JadSuccari1

I agree 100 percent. Charles describes the issue perfectly - and it is not easy to describe. In the second case, it's the same. In English you would never say I love the coasts. Interesting to know that this is being developed at the Arabic Department in UAC!

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.