1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My cousin is married."

"My cousin is married."

Translation:Sepupu saya menikah.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


saixsaixsai

I've always heard the word "kawin", and thought "nikah" was only used for Islamic marriage? Can anyone clarify this?


Away54

saixsaixsai,

In Indonesian, "nikah" is a husband-wife bond that is valid in the perspective of religion, custom and country (ie. with specific guidelines and conditions). So, it is not used only for Islamic marriages. However, the "nikah" word itself is taken from the Arabic word, نِكَاح (which one of the meanings is "marriage"). Maybe, that's why many people think that "nikah" is closely related to Islam.

Nb: "kawin" has multiple meanings, ie, (1) forming families with the opposite sex; get married whether it is legal or not, (2) when two humans with different genders do something, and (3) two animate objects (humans, animals) makes some interaction for the purpose of regeneration.

Hope it helps. :))


saixsaixsai

Great information, thank you so much!! Would a same-sex couple that is married use the word "nikah" too?


Away54

(1) It's my pleasure, saixsaixsai! :))

(2) It is an interesting question! And, the answer is => yes, we use "nikah" for a same-sex couple. Indonesian people (e.g., in the formal forums) say, for example, (1) "nikah sejenis" -- the same-sex marriage (which the existence of this marriage is unrecognized by the Indonesian government), and (2) "nikah siri" -- the unregistered marriage (which is valid according to the religion but is illegal according to Indonesian laws). Their saying don't seem to align with the Standard definition of "nikah" in KBBI that we have mentioned above. But, we can say "nikah" for both legal and illegal things and we don't say, "kawin sejenis" because the taste value is different (ie., according to the feeling of Indonesian people). -- Yet, in the informal conversation, I believe some people (not all) say "kawin" and "nikah" interchangeably because both have the same basic meaning. :))

Interestingly, we see that the Constitution of Marriage Laws in Indonesia uses "perkawinan", instead of "pernikahan". It is because the ruling of marriage is objective (doesn't involve the taste value).

I know this topic is getting more complicated :))


AbdullahAAK

Just wondering though. Are first-cousin marriages common and considered acceptable in Indonesia?


Femmy813541

Only based on personal experience, it's acceptable, but not that common. It's more common in some regions/communities than in others.


thokonet

It seems that this sentence does not like me : Sepupu saya sudah kawin is not correct. Unmarried = belum kawin, married = sudah kawin - that has been my impression for years

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.