1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George and Rawad"

"George and Rawad"

Translation:جورج وَرَواد

June 27, 2019

30 Comments


nswearin

the audio for wa's Arabic character is broken in this exercise and many others am I the only one noticing this?


EdgardRefi

No, I hear it too.


Elin255383

No, it has been bothering me too


KathyOdomW

I hear that too - and some is just incorrect - pronunciation and the spelling doesn't match.


AuraPiha

Why are the first words we learn random names like Carrie, Bob and Rawad? How about a hello?


Away54

Good point, AuraPiha! It looks like the contributors try to teach us the pronunciation of each letters (by using random names) and to familiarise the letters.


pawad96

Is this not missing the "uu" character for "and"? So currently says "George Rawad"


MarkBennett6

The "uu" is at the start of "Rawad", written as part of the same word.


wilhelmus29

I read the Qur'an, and my teacher says that it can be connected.


kavehahmadian

there should be a space between و and رواد


SamirShaker

I agree. There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it is be better for the course makers to adopt that standard in this case, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately.


AnacondaC

But my native arabic professor always says that in arabic no one word particles can be on their own. In fact, the only (so he says) single letter words that can be on their own are some imperatives (like رَ)


phargow

Thank you SamirShaker and AnacondaC for the info. I just have another question: are these the only two ways to write? Like, are there some exceptions where it would be attached to word that comes before? Like "Georgeand Rawad", rather than George andRawad"? Just wanted to make sure. Thank you very so much for your help. : )


OmgAgain

so if you were to type this it would be "Rawad and George" Cause the language is backwards?


mollydot

I love the bigger characters!


ZayaAyaan

My answer is correct


BenWallace94

The options for this exercise include the character for "wa" (and) as part of Rawad. So the option is "andRawad". I'm answering "George and andRawad" and every time it tells me there's an extra space.


sgjest

Next time, try answering just "George andRawad." Other commenters have mentioned elsewhere that in some dialects of Arabic, the wa/and is considered part of the following word, which is what you're seeing here.


Chrine842789

The typeface is too small and it's difficult to decipher.


NaiNaiIeper

I solve the problem by clicking on ctrl and +, which enlarges the letters.


nash971378

Rawad was not an option


HeidiEtayyim

Someone help me to understand when I’m suppose to connect the وَ and when not to. I can’t figure out this odd ruling.


Lola.gl

The audio does not work in any of the Arabic lessons


ArjunBaliy2

I Can't Get The Guide Sound For Arabic Sentence


IrieKoen

Anyone has a recomendation which Arabic Keyboard I should use on my phone? I can't find و the "wa" sign/how to put the diacratics.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.