"George and Rawad"

Translation:جورج وَرَواد

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


nswearin

the audio for wa's Arabic character is broken in this exercise and many others am I the only one noticing this?

July 3, 2019

EdgardRefi

No, I hear it too.

July 12, 2019

pawad96

Is this not missing the "uu" character for "and"? So currently says "George Rawad"

June 27, 2019

MarkBennett6

The "uu" is at the start of "Rawad", written as part of the same word.

July 1, 2019

kavehahmadian

there should be a space between و and رواد

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

I agree. There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it is be better for the course makers to adopt that standard in this case, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately.

June 28, 2019

BenWallace94

The options for this exercise include the character for "wa" (and) as part of Rawad. So the option is "andRawad". I'm answering "George and andRawad" and every time it tells me there's an extra space.

July 8, 2019

sgjest

Next time, try answering just "George andRawad." Other commenters have mentioned elsewhere that in some dialects of Arabic, the wa/and is considered part of the following word, which is what you're seeing here.

July 10, 2019

schlimpydi

Who is george

July 11, 2019

Minimully

This is the fourth time the placement quiz has used names. I don't think this is an effective assessment, and it is not checking vernacular vocabulary and has only checked the same syntax ("name" and "name") each time.

June 27, 2019

sgjest

I see it as an exercise in reading words in a new alphabet rather than one in syntax.

June 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.