1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This banana is cheap."

"This banana is cheap."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْموزة رَخيصة.

June 27, 2019

11 Comments


Behemot97

The pronounciation in this sentence is weird,موزة is here pronounciated as mjuza,is should be mauza and rakhiiis,long i


HewittSteve

my answer marked wrong because I did not include full vocalization. But almost no Arab ever writes full vocalization - unrealistic!


GloriaGudalupe

I wrote هذه and they correct me to هٰذِهِ You SHOULD CORRECT THIS to not to happen again please!


BigsBot

I prefer to type my answers rather than use the word bank - this sentence didn't accept هذه (typed without dagger alif), though all other sentences involving هذه and هذا have accepted those spellings, and rightly so, since you'll almost never see dagger alif typed out.


Boujleba

انا ايضاً


rizalmuhammad

Why isn't موز ???


merrack3

When you say موز, it's like talking about bananas in general, not specific. E.g: I love bananas. موز is also grammatically treated as a singular. When you say موزة, you are talking about one banana. E.g: I am eating a banana./I am eating the banana. If you want to talk about a group of specific bananas, you would say موزات. E.g: These bananas are delicious.


HewittSteve

That's right. Quality control for this version of Duolingo?? There are lots of problems with the Arabic > English version.


Armanprs

هذا ألموز رخیص How about


BjBurns1

the make voice sonds like everything ends with a "n." is it supposed to?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.