"This banana is cheap."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْموزة رَخيصة.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HewittSteve

my answer marked wrong because I did not include full vocalization. But almost no Arab ever writes full vocalization - unrealistic!


Behemot97

The pronounciation in this sentence is weird,موزة is here pronounciated as mjuza,is should be mauza and rakhiiis,long i


uvix_3

I don't know if it's an old comment but :

The first part if what you said is right , موزة is pronounced wrong , but رخيصة is pronounced right , cuz موزة is feminine so رخيصة should be feminine too.

Most of feminine words finish with ة and it pronounced as "ton", and when you want to describe a feminine thing , you need to add an "a" to the letter before ة in the adjective

So rakhiis will be rakhiisaton.

In the audio the ة (ton) was not pronounced cuz native speakers don't pronounce it when they're talking to each other so : Rakhiisaton : rakhiisa

But rakhiisaton is the correct one in arabic


BigsBot

I prefer to type my answers rather than use the word bank - this sentence didn't accept هذه (typed without dagger alif), though all other sentences involving هذه and هذا have accepted those spellings, and rightly so, since you'll almost never see dagger alif typed out.


Boujleba

انا ايضاً


GloriaGudalupe

I wrote هذه and they correct me to هٰذِهِ You SHOULD CORRECT THIS to not to happen again please!


rizalmuhammad

Why isn't موز ???


merrack3

When you say موز, it's like talking about bananas in general, not specific. E.g: I love bananas. موز is also grammatically treated as a singular. When you say موزة, you are talking about one banana. E.g: I am eating a banana./I am eating the banana. If you want to talk about a group of specific bananas, you would say موزات. E.g: These bananas are delicious.


HewittSteve

That's right. Quality control for this version of Duolingo?? There are lots of problems with the Arabic > English version.


BjBurns1

the make voice sonds like everything ends with a "n." is it supposed to?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.