1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تامِر ذَكِيّ."

"تامِر ذَكِيّ."

Translation:Tamer is smart.

June 27, 2019

16 Comments


Minimully

Again with the names. It would be preferable if, rather than names, the subjects were improper nouns or pronouns.


Vismaior

A bit of mnemonics: being smart is THE KEY ;)


AlbertMelo5

DUDE!!! Thank you! Hahahaha, now I won't forget that


henkaipantomime

Why is it "Tamer" and not "Tamir"? Sorry for dumb question.


EriottoSz

I would like to know as well, since I think that it reads "Tamir" in Arabic!


Przemekp934259

There seems to be a thin line between "i" and "e", "e" and "a", "u" and "o". I usually try to pronounce them as something in between the two sounds but I don't know the language so treat it with a grain of salt.


Arracher

Thought the same question myself.. So far i consider just like "ameen" and "amiin".


AlbertVila.

How would be ذَكِيّ pronounced? /dhakiyy/?


manar1310

If you pronounce "dh" Like "th" Then yea


PatriciaLo381670

How do you tell the difference between "dh" and "n"?


RealBottle

Theki reminds of turkish "zeki" which has the same meaning ;)


Lafilozofo22

i thought smart or intelligent was "3aqil" or "3aqilun"


hadi949111

3aqil is opposite of insane


Ekaterina988440

"n" connects with the following letter when in the initial or the middle position, "dh" doesn't.


sayedahmed14584

First box was small. Could not fit tamer in that

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.