"تامِر ذَكِيّ."

Translation:Tamer is smart.

June 27, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vismaior

A bit of mnemonics: being smart is THE KEY ;)


AlbertMelo5

DUDE!!! Thank you! Hahahaha, now I won't forget that


ph.c8dTIC

Yes I will also


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Well of I knew that I wouldn't have bothered in the first place


Minimully

Again with the names. It would be preferable if, rather than names, the subjects were improper nouns or pronouns.


annan176105

Soooo sick of names.


henkaipantomime

Why is it "Tamer" and not "Tamir"? Sorry for dumb question.


EriottoSz

I would like to know as well, since I think that it reads "Tamir" in Arabic!


Pszemekkk

There seems to be a thin line between "i" and "e", "e" and "a", "u" and "o". I usually try to pronounce them as something in between the two sounds but I don't know the language so treat it with a grain of salt.


AlbertVila.

How would be ذَكِيّ pronounced? /dhakiyy/?


manar1310

If you pronounce "dh" Like "th" Then yea


[deactivated user]

    Theki reminds of turkish "zeki" which has the same meaning ;)


PatriciaLo381670

    How do you tell the difference between "dh" and "n"?


BarAdal3

    dh has a curve, n does not, it is rounder. also, n has different final, middle and initial forms, and dh has only one form.


Lafilozofo22

    i thought smart or intelligent was "3aqil" or "3aqilun"


hadi949111

    3aqil is opposite of insane


Ekaterina988440

    "n" connects with the following letter when in the initial or the middle position, "dh" doesn't.


Usamah473047

    How did you pronounce this to character? اَشَّا... Is it gonna be like ashshaa?


sayedahmed14584

    First box was small. Could not fit tamer in that


ph.H34xF3

    I I'm much better than him ;)


Jeslina7

    Adjectives are so hard Seems like similar

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.