1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Absolutely, Farid."

"Absolutely, Farid."

Translation:تَماماً يا فَريد.

June 27, 2019

12 Comments


ean1222

Can we "hear" these? It would help


Rumactree

I agree, that’s why I end up on these discussion pages (to hear the audio for these phrases when going from English to Arabic). [NB In case anyone hasn’t found it that’s the blue button with a speaker symbol on it.]

It’s also really helpful when people who know it put the transliteration in here - so I’m more sure what I’m hearing/listening to. Thanks to those who do!


Rumactree

Using this (from the duolingo dictionary - under “...”more): https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Arabic/%D8%AA%D9%8E%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%8B/c97069b24d4948cee3efc5563ead360d

I got Tamaaman. Is that right? Or is it Tamaamaan?


53d1_lool

It's Tamaaman. The second one is a short a sound.


tsuj1g1r1

Or "Exactly, Farid." Said as a reply to agree wholeheartedly with something Farid says.


lottepop

I am just wondering where I can find the meaning of the words. I haven't seen them yet. Is there a list somewhere? I have done all the lessons of this part before taking the quiz to practise.


Rumactree

Often (but not on this question), you can click on the words you want to know more about at the top of this discussion page. They appear in the sentence in blue (if some kind person has gone through and set it up for that word).

Also, at the top of the page, where it says learn, discuss, ...more, click the ...more and select the dictionary from the drop down menu. It will give you a translation for a word you enter and examples of where it was used in the course.

On other languages sometimes there’s a list of words and how you’re doing with them (in the “...more” section) but it’s rare to get those extras on a newer (to Duolingo) course.


Youssefii3

Why is "أكيد يا فَريد" incorrect?


Bsher_1

Its also correct, but أكيد is more like "sure" in English.. You can say بالضبط " bed-dabt" It means "exactly" .. Or طبعا "tab3an" same meaning


Melody434373

Yes it would be nice to have a knowledge of what the words mean before we are quizzed on them.


MayaShabel

it should be طبعاً، tamaman is more like exactly than absolutely.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.