1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a door and a garage"

"a door and a garage"

Translation:باب وَكَراج

June 27, 2019

25 Comments


Megadedly

I have big problem with the way these words are being introduced into the course.

All of a sudden, after being taught nonsense, compounded sounds that don't mean anything, I am all of a sudden being thrown a sentence "a door and a garage?". Am I missing the part where we are actually TAUGHT what the word for garage is in Arabic? I get that this is in beta, but come on.


zaxc

Agreed, they're introducing the 'alphabet' (really loosely used here) and then all of a sudden throw in actual nouns that they've never taught.


traker998

I got really confused. Thought I missed a whole chapter. When did it go from sounds to actual words?


Rmf3Qrpf

I do not think is was such a bad idea to introduce words that you can, in principle, understand by just looking at how they are pronounced. It keeps things a bit challenging and gives you some 'feeling of accomplishment' for having been able to 'decipher' some words from context. :)

Though, admittedly, they could have chosen two separate words that could be deducted from a 'Western' vocabulary (as they came to Arabic as loan words from European languages), and not just 'garage' and an other word that you have to assume must be the right one because the other answers have no combination of letters that would sound like anything close to 'garage'.


Lucas186760

The only reason I got it correct was cos i recognized 'and'


PolyglotyrixRex

Very true. I was able to get the answer right by just trying to read the words with the limited Arabic vocabulary I have. Only one of the answers had the word 'garage' (كَراج) in it.

You were given the tools, now it's time to practice using them.


ignatznkrazy

Hover over new words to see their translations. This is how Duolingo teaches.


Diane61185

I was not able to hover over the words in this exercise. Would have been nice to be able to, but...


OwenPatter9

Why is the wuou (and) included in the second item? Its a separate part


Robbadob

The conjunction وَ (wa) always attaches to the next word. It's a proclitic, like the Hebrew וְ־‎ (v'-) . You can think of it as a prefix if you'd like.


SamirShaker

Not in all Arab countries. There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it would be better for the course makers to adopt that standard in this case, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately.


rayyan.a

I am a native arabic speaker i can help too @BestRareR


Zay467897

Are you able to teach arabic?


Zay467897

The standard way of course


FazilHussain

In Arabic, you add suffixes to the word that is being followed...atleast that is how I understand it


RayyanSheh2

مرآب وليس كراج


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "A garage, not a garage".


Reyyan709705

It's soo hard about arabic


ians_boys

im not sure how exactly to make the first character on my phone


Ana657730

I know the answer but have no idea what the word in the last box is


DonRamiresz

I'm having a hard time also


Chris41055

Error here: a door and a garage


gshacklebolt

If that is how garage is written then how is karage written?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.