"a door and a garage"

Translation:باب وَكَراج

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


OwenPatter9

Why is the wuou (and) included in the second item? Its a separate part

June 27, 2019

Robbadob

The conjunction وَ (wa) always attaches to the next word. It's a proclitic, like the Hebrew וְ־‎ (v'-) . You can think of it as a prefix if you'd like.

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Not in all Arab countries. There are actually 2 competing standards for this. We, in Lebanon, put a space between وَ and the word after it, and I think it would be better for the course makers to adopt that standard in this case, because it's a lot easier for beginners to learn, and it makes adding hints and tips under words a lot easier too, because people can hover (or click) on وَ separately.

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.