1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a new door"

"a new door"

Translation:باب جَديد

June 27, 2019

63 Comments


elfi_

How did we get from practising a few letters' sounds to translations??


djmcosmo

Thanks for your post. I feel that this is a little bit too quick of an "advancement" at this stage of the lessons.


JanKjellin

+1 I first thought I had chosen the wrong lesson


elfi_

It's not that difficult and it actually adds some spice to the process. The only problem is that the words were not introduced first. And since google translate was not helpful in this case, one is left with blind clicking.


DanielH.Ch

I came to say this


Seruki

I am completely stuck at this point.


callalily98

I recommend going back and doing higher levels of alphabet first:)


ElizabethS401843

Can you change the writing more bigger,


Jallilah

Go into "view" to select zoom. easy-peasy!


Ross339177

Should there not be english to arabic vocan taught before sentences and phrases are taught?


elfi_

Vocan, words, phrases, sentences seem a good progression. Words have been skipped in this case.


Mohammed318324

Need to learn meaning of words a few times before using them like this. Meaning was only given the once and cant recall from then


Wodnavres

So, if it's indefinite nominative, we should pronounce it as "baab-un jadid" right?


anass128421

Yes you are right


Henning310346

And from where/what comes this "-un" ?


Talei.

I have forgotten exactly but a bit like in english we use 'a' or 'an' before a word. It is a different ending for his, hers, i, and you too ... you will start to work it out. Defo worth sticking with even though the word and sentences seem so random at the start.


Henning310346

I meant the "-un" from "baab-un jadid", what Wodnavres said.


Talei.

That is the "un" i meant... sorry if i am misunderstanding. This is what i found that explained it...

un indicates that the noun is indefinite and nominative. Roughly speaking it's equivalent to saying "A house [rest of sentence]."


Henning310346

Ah, I see. Thank you for this info.


Warda__288

Well, what do u expect for Duolingo to be excellent at every languages, and actually, there can be different ways of pronouncing it or wording it. Not trying to be rude by the way.


AntoineLej5

I never saw those word before...


TobiasKry

Seem like im not the only one who has problems with font size and no audio. If we all keep mass reporting it maybe it will be fixed /quicker.


geometry667721

Yes, so please let's mass REPORT instead of mass COMMENTING. It's kind of annoying when you go to the comments page to learn more from the good comments and first you have to scroll over dozens of identical complaints. There's also the upvote button which allows you show your support for a comment without writing the same yourself.


Carol917106

Like other languages in Duo. Could you also include the spoken translation here. It does help me, so I can understand what I did wrong.


CHUMiami87

Lunbergh: "Yeah and if you could go ahead and make the fonts bigger, that'd be great."


yedidya.tsuriel

Did you mean: "Lumbergh"?


Matelp

Bigger letters would definitely be useful :)


Sandrine463560

It would be helpful to have it pronounced as well as written.


Amber808073

how are we suposed to know the order if its not explained firt? also we would nee some vocabulary as ell to know that. I believe this is called syntax


BrainBodyB

I get really confused with how the orientation of words are i know Arabic is read from right to left but i got the phrase wrong because my answers were switched


9vl131

We seen those words but they weren't the main focus back then. You have to pay attention with every lesson not just on the main thing but also on the extra in the questions.


tasyona

A false answer is suggested as solution


sushrut783343

The question was to write about" a new door" I wrote in correct order but still it was opposite order


geometry667721

Grammar just differs among languages, don't be surprised to learn that word order differs in English and Arabic.


idontknowaname_6

i cant read arabic i guessed the translation


Kingarav

It means that you are the king of the house and you are


Jallilah

I had to look in the dictionary for the word for "new" I have NOT learned this word in your lessons.


Claire867508

I have completed to level 5 in all the previous lessons but am still struggling with 'a new husband' etc. In order to build up the vocab in Italian they had the word and four possible pictures. That's how I built up the vocab in Italian. I'm a year in so don't need this anymore but it was so hopeful in the early stages. Please could this be included for Arabic?


tursunboy5

So I think Baab means door right?


anweshc

I am pretty new to this, not sure how to proceed with my question correctly, When we pronounce "a door" in Arabic as per the spelling it "Bab". While pronouncing "A new door" I thought the pronunciation would be "bab jadid", but its being pronounced as "babn jadidh". Any specific format is followed for this varied pronunciation?


Fabiha568312

A little bit difficult to understand, why is it written as "door new" in Arabic?


ph.3vqbHK

Plz understand me i didn't understood


Furyhaseeb

I did a new door door a new


Warda__288

I got this wrong, i think it is good they are progressing fast because we already covered the sounds and letters in the bbefore activities, but it is a shame i got it wrong.


ChristyMat20

My words are right.. but my order of whst comes first goes wrong


Chris883732

I agree, not having beenn taught words, how can we know any of this?


Dadan791517

Anjay lieur bos kudu ngartikeun mah


InsiyaShak1

I just don't understand this


Kingarav

ಹೇಯ್ ದ್ಔ!ಫ್ಲೆಕ್ಸ್ ಗಿವೆ ಮೆ 100 ಲಿನಗೋಟ್ಸ


Erik75260

Give him a medal!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.