1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ غَريب يا دُوو."

"أَنْتَ غَريب يا دُوو."

Translation:You are weird, Duo.

June 27, 2019

31 Comments


SinaSabet28

Duo doesn't like being called weird. He'll now have your entire family murdered.


Dominic-John

Finally someone says it.


WiIlam

wait Duo is weird i never knew that


Miss-Alyss

Haha!! Whoever put that sentence together is in BIG trouble from Duo!!! LOL!


CeeCeeSong

So, this brings up a question: Do all animals use the male tenses as a matter of course, or do female animals use female tenses and male, male? Or are some animals considered male or female in general?? (as in Spanish). Like, are we saying "anta" here because Duo, in particular, is a male, or because he's an owl, or because he's an animal??? Please clarify, thanks.


Sophia_Eressea

I think, first of all, you don't have male or female tenses, as far as I know. You have gender when describing nouns. Owl is بومة which I guess is female, so we go with the proper name "Duo" to make it male.


AbdusSalaa1

Why is "strange" not accepted in place of weird?


RingyRing

As of 29.09.2019, it is accepted.


YasminMull6

My strange 3rayb was accepted and also beautiful in place of pretty Jamil pretty and weird gets a little boring I say! What!


annafannaf

It would hard for them to set up the app so that they accept every possible answer. It's easier for them to put one correct answer so just follow what they usually give as the translation


MamaLloyd

But we love Duo, anyway.


Mubarak387174

Please spare my family duo, I didn't say it


sue101

I put the wrong gender for "weird" - I had forgotten that "Duo" is a name and is for a male.


TunggulHut

Are you really weird, Duo?


benton.1

No, he's a green owl. He's Duolingo's mascot.


Sophia_Eressea

But gramatically, he IS a man. Or a boy if you put him in his tracksuit.


benton.1

No, he is grammatically male but never a man (except for the time Duolingo wrote a sentence here making him female; but not a woman!)


Sophia_Eressea

Come on, we are at Duolingo where grammatical categories like masculine, feminine and neuter are scorned upon, as well as the rest of potentially useful terminology


everback

You always are my queen: 2anti ghariiba yaa Duwu.


VivTrips

This is hilarious... or just unbelievable. IDK, actually. Whatever, I never expected this


ANAS549746

Arabic is very easy i am from morocco and i want to learn english


Sophia_Eressea

By this comment, I would say you are making good progress with English! ^^


DrJ557667

Absolutely, Duo! You can hang out with Mike now.


Maryammir10

Way you give me wrong?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.