"أَنْتَ غَريب يا دُوو."

Translation:You are weird, Duo.

June 27, 2019

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SinaSabet28

Duo doesn't like being called weird. He'll now have your entire family murdered.


Dominic-John

Finally someone says it.


Miss-Alyss

Haha!! Whoever put that sentence together is in BIG trouble from Duo!!! LOL!


Real_Mumu

wait Duo is weird i never knew that


CeeCeeSong

So, this brings up a question: Do all animals use the male tenses as a matter of course, or do female animals use female tenses and male, male? Or are some animals considered male or female in general?? (as in Spanish). Like, are we saying "anta" here because Duo, in particular, is a male, or because he's an owl, or because he's an animal??? Please clarify, thanks.


Sophia_Eressea

I think, first of all, you don't have male or female tenses, as far as I know. You have gender when describing nouns. Owl is بومة which I guess is female, so we go with the proper name "Duo" to make it male.


MamaLloyd

But we love Duo, anyway.


AbdusSalaa1

Why is "strange" not accepted in place of weird?


RingyRing

As of 29.09.2019, it is accepted.


YasminMull6

My strange 3rayb was accepted and also beautiful in place of pretty Jamil pretty and weird gets a little boring I say! What!


annafannaf

It would hard for them to set up the app so that they accept every possible answer. It's easier for them to put one correct answer so just follow what they usually give as the translation


MubarakQ-8

Please spare my family duo, I didn't say it


TunggulHut

Are you really weird, Duo?


sue101

I put the wrong gender for "weird" - I had forgotten that "Duo" is a name and is for a male.


VivTrips

This is hilarious... or just unbelievable. IDK, actually. Whatever, I never expected this


everson.laubach

You always are my queen: 2anti ghariiba yaa Duwu.


zee927

Duo is having self image issues?


benton.1

No, he's a green owl. He's Duolingo's mascot.


Sophia_Eressea

But gramatically, he IS a man. Or a boy if you put him in his tracksuit.


benton.1

No, he is grammatically male but never a man (except for the time Duolingo wrote a sentence here making him female; but not a woman!)


Sophia_Eressea

Come on, we are at Duolingo where grammatical categories like masculine, feminine and neuter are scorned upon, as well as the rest of potentially useful terminology


Renaissance_Man.

Absolutely, Duo! You can hang out with Mike now.


lena700786

Duo is weird for calling its self weird Duo has seriouse confidence issues


_Neem

Finally a true statement


Emma425298

I totally agree. You are very weird Duo.


JacBlue

I got this wrong because Ive never heard of the name Duo.


IrfanAliHy

It is weird to have غریب translated as weird


Zara280330

duo you are weird


maastersen

No truer words have ever been spoken.


ronaldaave

Yes why calling him weird lol


Saadyeh

This. Is by far the weirdest sentence lol


Tasfia_Tahsnim

It' funny how Duo has been calling everyone weird. And after like 200 exercises, I finally get to say thet Duo is weird. How does it feel Duo?


Glittery_Diya

Doesn't Duo mean Duolingo??


benton.1

I wrote about this two years ago. Didn't you see the comment?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.