"كَراج وَبَيت"

Translation:a garage and a house

June 27, 2019

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BibiZunair

I am a beginner. I dont know the meaning of any word


superautruche

Why does it sound like "karajon"


SamirShaker

It's the nominative indefinite ending, -un, which is rarely written, but if it were, it would be written as ٌ

كَراجٌ وَ بَيت

Notice how the small symbol ٌ above the ج looks like two small وو linked together. The grammar behind when we use what when talking about indefinite things is a bit too involved to explain here, so what I suggest you do is pay really close attention to what you hear while following the Arabic letters with your eyes, and you'll eventually get a feel of what to use when. It takes a long time to acquire this skill, so just be patient and listen to a lot of Arabic while following text every day. You'll get there eventually :-)

PS: We also often drop the -un sound when reading out loud, so don't worry too much about it.


Ruthnash1

This helps, thank you! A lot to learn but what a beautiful language.


TarannumKh159601

This is really a great learning app


djmcosmo

Thanks for the information and the positive attitude. From what I know, it's not THAT important to worry about diacritical marks at this stage, unless they change an actual letter (eg ra vs za sound, and da vs dha sound.) That being said, Duolingo needs to increase the font size, especially if this stuff DOES become important in later lessons.


rainierfra1

hi, i can clearly hear "karaj". did they drop putting nominative indefinite ending later on, on the app? btw my comment is dated 06Jun2020..


KingZg1

I don’t know but how is your Arabic so far


SHUBHDEEPS12

I want to know what wrote letter H in arabic


hectorlqr

Why isn't it karaj-un wa-bayt-UN?


ph.6V63ID

how would i know the meaning when iam still learning alphabets


InayaNaim

Yeah,we didnt learn it yet...thats unfait


Origin5world5_

It must be 'مرأب', not 'كراج'.


Amy3121

I am confused in this sentence


Ogy550948

Is garage even from arbic???


KingZg1

Lmao I don’t know


KingZg1

You should get a Arabic tutor which knows Arabic and is good with teaching and it will help you a lot


RumaisaBil1

Hi iam rumaisa bilquis from Hyderabad


ph.ApuLMN

Pakistan or India?


Hannelore643253

I hear "karaj un wa bayt". Which sound belongs " وَ " to?


RumaisaBil1

Hi iam rumaisa bilquis from Hyderabad


ph.1L9b8t

Garage wa bait


rishitanan3

how is g sound represented? كor ج

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.