"كَراج وَبَيت"

Translation:a garage and a house

June 27, 2019

2 Comments


Antonin440035

Why does it sound like "karajon"

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

It's the nominative indefinite ending, -un, which is rarely written, but if it were, it would be written as ٌ

كَراجٌ وَ بَيت

Notice how the small symbol ٌ above the ج looks like two small وو linked together. The grammar behind when we use what when talking about indefinite things is a bit too involved to explain here, so what I suggest you do is pay really close attention to what you hear while following the Arabic letters with your eyes, and you'll eventually get a feel of what to use when. It takes a long time to acquire this skill, so just be patient and listen to a lot of Arabic while following text every day. You'll get there eventually :-)

PS: We also often drop the -un sound when reading out loud, so don't worry too much about it.

June 28, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.