"Shadi has a house."

Translation:عِنْد شادي بَيْت.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


timorss

Are u sure we cant put the 3ind in the second word?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

If you want to put it as the second word, you'd have to add a ه to it, so it would be:

شادي عِنْدَهُ بَيْت

The ه refers to شادي

June 28, 2019

Jeff.Netto

So, in this case, عند behaves just like a verb in a جملة فعلية?

June 28, 2019

MarksAaron

I think so. You mean how its position in the sentence affects whether it gets inflected?

June 29, 2019

timorss

Ok thanks, Shady is a female name? If it was a male? We'll replace the "a" with "u"?

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

No, شادي is a male name. The female version of that name is شادية and using it, the sentence becomes:

شادية عِنْدَها بَيْت

June 28, 2019

timorss

Thanks brother

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

You’re welcome. Have fun learning Arabic :-)

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.