1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Shadi has a house."

"Shadi has a house."

Translation:عِنْد شادي بَيْت.

June 27, 2019

13 Comments


MurielDE

General comment on those exercises : it would help to hear the sounds. I think I would remember faster...


benton.1

I do the exercises on my home computer and I have sound. What system do you use for your lessons that you don't have sound?


timorss

Are u sure we cant put the 3ind in the second word?


SamirShaker

If you want to put it as the second word, you'd have to add a ه to it, so it would be:

شادي عِنْدَهُ بَيْت

The ه refers to شادي


Jeff.Netto

So, in this case, عند behaves just like a verb in a جملة فعلية?


Quathia

Not really. عند is a preposition and this is a جملة اسمية. So it's 'with Shadi is a house'.


MarksAaron

I think so. You mean how its position in the sentence affects whether it gets inflected?


timorss

Ok thanks, Shady is a female name? If it was a male? We'll replace the "a" with "u"?


SamirShaker

No, شادي is a male name. The female version of that name is شادية and using it, the sentence becomes:

شادية عِنْدَها بَيْت


timorss

Thanks brother


SamirShaker

You’re welcome. Have fun learning Arabic :-)


KatieC993112

This is marvellous. The Arabic for having things seems to be exactly like the Russian - a preposition followed by the owner (у меня, у неё, у Игоря, etc). It's even easier, becasue in Russian the preposition takes the genitive, but in Arabic it seems the noun stays the same. Not many things are easy in Arabic, so الحمد لله for this one.


zaingang

There are always 3 versions of each word without any explanation in front of it. Is the second choice for female and third for male?? In so confused

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.