1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج مُمتِع."

"جورج مُمتِع."

Translation:George is fun.

June 27, 2019

18 Comments


Malvazija

Why dont You use Arabic names instead of western?


CTfalcoUSA

Is ممتع rather "fun" or rather "interesting"? Is it also used in dialect (Syrian/Egyptian)?


SamirShaker

The literal meaning of مُمتِع is "enjoyable", but in this context, it would make more sense to translate it as "fun".

There is no word-for-word translation for "interesting" and it is often translated as مُثير للإهْتِمام which literally means "excites the interest"


Maaq98

I'm Persian and we have these letters. But there is no difference between them. Can anyone explain what is different between sounds of ظ، ض، ز or ص، س or غ، ق? In Persian all of them is Z, S, Q. For example there's no difference to say ضسطغ or ظصتق or زثتغ. All is zstq


saad703860

Yes ther's a difference

if you want learn speak arabic call me Whatsapp +212695587955


ShirinAkte10

noo i had one heart


IJN-YUUDACHI

Hi new to Arabic here, but what is the difference between مضحك and ممتع?


saad703860

هناك فرق كبير بين المتعة و الضحك . سأساعدك لتفهم كل هذا فقط تواصل معي


ArfaWali

Please tell the structure of arabic sentence like we have english structure Sub+verb+obj


Kristoff-Johan

No need for a separate verb 'is' here--so it is implied, I see. Other languages like this include Latin and Polish.


dreifius

In which cases is the verb implied, and when it needs to be present?


CTfalcoUSA

Only the verb „to be“ is being left out, and only in the present tense.


mohmmedabe2

هل من احد يريد المساعدة


muhamed132817

If u need help comment below


gosutag

وانا ممتع.


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


Maaq98

Yes i saw these in Arabs chat in games


boffelina

How do I know the verb to be present tense is included in the sentence? Where is it written?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.