"جورج مُمتِع."

Translation:George is fun.

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

Is ممتع rather "fun" or rather "interesting"? Is it also used in dialect (Syrian/Egyptian)?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

The literal meaning of مُمتِع is "enjoyable", but in this context, it would make more sense to translate it as "fun".

There is no word-for-word translation for "interesting" and it is often translated as مُثير للإهْتِمام which literally means "excites the interest"

June 28, 2019

Kristoff-Johan

No need for a separate verb 'is' here--so it is implied, I see. Other languages like this include Latin and Polish.

June 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.