"بوب وَجودي"

Translation:Bob and Judy

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


ConchiCastillo

Why is 'Bob' pronounced 'Pop'? I thought there was no P sound in Arabic. Thank you!

June 30, 2019

SamirShaker

Because the audio is incorrect. Please report it using the “Report” button next time :-)

July 1, 2019

GreekMythology17

Wouldn't the name "Bob" have an Alif/aa instead of the waw/waa/oo sound?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

The reason it doesn't have an Alif/aa sound is that the Arabic version is based on a more French pronunciation of the name Bob, not an English one, which is more of an "oh" sound. The influence of France on Arabic has to do with its history in the area.

June 28, 2019

JohnLeBrun1

These kinds of exercises where you type in the English aren't working on the Android App for me. Anyone else experiencing this?

July 6, 2019

GreekMythology17

Yeah, it only works on PC for me.

July 7, 2019

arabmouni

Works for me! Samsung Note 8

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.