"بوب وَجودي"

Translation:Bob and Judy

June 27, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J.Mahoney1

Why does it sound like Bobby? (with an "ee" sound)


eannaoc

I'm wondering the same


Away54

JonathanMa198018, eannaoc:

Bobby = بُوْبِّي

I have also heard the same issue in the Full Sentence audio (but, not in the word-to-word). It is incorrect, a fault of the voice. We can report it :))


TahseenKha643264

Is it still incorrect or they correct it? Because I am hearing it as "bob".


SoftlyJazzMadrid

Why is 'Bob' pronounced 'Pop'? I thought there was no P sound in Arabic. Thank you!


SamirShaker

Because the audio is incorrect. Please report it using the “Report” button next time :-)


GreekMythology17

Wouldn't the name "Bob" have an Alif/aa instead of the waw/waa/oo sound?


SamirShaker

The reason it doesn't have an Alif/aa sound is that the Arabic version is based on a more French pronunciation of the name Bob, not an English one, which is more of an "oh" sound. The influence of France on Arabic has to do with its history in the area.


JohannesBi820579

Thank you so much for all the extra knowledge you're sharing! :D


Mr_Pig

Twin-Peaks reference?


Chocolate-126

I keep on hearing wrong!!!


JacquiVee

How come names and short phrases are suddenly appearing in Alphabet 2 when they aren't covered until Alphabet 3?


ph.ommvIK

I love this application


Walter565621

Again "bobby"... audio error


crqn963722

بوب وجودي جيدد

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.