1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسَّفَر إِلى إيطالْيا"

"اَلْسَّفَر إِلى إيطالْيا"

Translation:traveling to Italy

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


F.M653

The alif and lam at the start create 'the', so it could also be translated as "The travel to Italy", for example at the start of a sentence, "The travel to Italy was tiring."


jss.___

Difficult in these days of March 2020.


DuiliodeAl

"the travel", "the trip" cannot be considered wrong once we see a "al" before the noun "safar"... you guys have to fix this. Thanks!


CharlemagneSPU

Why not "the trip to Italy"?


aamirghanchi

"The travel to italy" was not accepted.


vsandl

Why not just "Travel to Italy"?


MusarratCh1

Why not journey man


KatieC993112

Travel to Italy is perfectly fine. I wrote it, got it marked wrong, so next time when they force me to do it again, I'll give them what they want, ie "travelling..." As long as I know what the Arabic means, I'm not worried about this app correcting my English.


Susan569895

On my app they've stopped identifying the new words...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.