"رَبيع بارِد في إِسْكُتْلَنْدا"

Translation:a cold spring in Scotland

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


Ashraf_Hx2

The recording is currently"iscotlundun" when it should be ~"iscotlunda"

July 10, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Best thing to do is report it to Duolingo as a bug here:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. I'll report it as well. Hopefully this will get fixed.

July 15, 2019

bebuzar

So how would you say "the spring is cold in Scotland"?

June 27, 2019

Dinsdalepiranha

الربيع بارد - add the definite article to "spring". If you add the article ال to both it becomes "the cold spring" الربيع البارد

June 28, 2019

Dinsdalepiranha

seems like writing a comment in both languages messes up how it displays... hopefully you get the idea

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

الرَبيع بارِد في إسْكُتْلَنْدا

June 28, 2019

clownproof

use alrabii3

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.