1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَبيع بارِد في إِسْكُتْلَنْد…

"رَبيع بارِد في إِسْكُتْلَنْدا"

Translation:a cold spring in Scotland

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


guhhrhrrr

So how would you say "the spring is cold in Scotland"?


Dinsdalepiranha

الربيع بارد - add the definite article to "spring". If you add the article ال to both it becomes "the cold spring" الربيع البارد


Dinsdalepiranha

seems like writing a comment in both languages messes up how it displays... hopefully you get the idea


Laurel266798

I guess what I find confusing is that in English you wouldn't necessarily say THE spring. I translated it as 'Spring is cold in Scotland.'.


RajasDaithankar

The correct answer is "a cold spring in Scotland"..

This is not a complete sentence, it is a phrase. Shows the importance of learning Arabic grammar.


SamirShaker

الرَبيع بارِد في إسْكُتْلَنْدا


Ashraf_Hx2

The recording is currently"iscotlundun" when it should be ~"iscotlunda"


Ollie-Benson

Best thing to do is report it to Duolingo as a bug here:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. I'll report it as well. Hopefully this will get fixed.


Raggie6

My friend Rabia is from Pakistan. She is always cold! Rabia is cold in Scotland.


RayyanSheh2

ارجو اضافة باقي الارقام التي تمثل اصواتا باللغه الانجليزية (2=ء)(3=ع)('3=غ)(4=ذ)(5=خ)(6=ط)('6=ظ)(7=ح)(8=ق)(9=ض)('9=ض)


Talib-61

The Owel don't understand English language. That's weaknesses in this system.


Talib-61

Queens standard English Spring is cold in Scotland. General statement. Where as a jester would comment. A cold spring in Scotland.


RajasDaithankar

Queens standard English has phrases too, does yours have sentences only??

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.