1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like sleeping at ni…

"I do not like sleeping at night."

Translation:لا أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم بِالْلَّيْل.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


Alaa-Eddine_G.

I think the last word should be fil-layl, not bil-layl. In my dialect, adding bil in front of a noun means with, while fil means in


SamirShaker

Both are correct, and in Lebanon, we use بالليل much more often.


zaighamM1

interesting, thank you!


rbbekkhus

So at ant rate, layl is night?


ShahabSaba1

I do not like being awake during daytime!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.